help please , problem with wii boot (there is picture)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ihssan2, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    Hi

    I am in big problem
    when i turn on my wii it's directly Show me this screen

    [​IMG]

    how can i solve this problem please
     
  2. Spidy1000

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    looks like your cable is bad or not connected properly.

    Is this the first time you tried your Wii?
    If not and it worked properly before try another cable.
     
  3. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    My Wii Is new but i play in the my wii before but on time i saw on the top of the screen black lighting line

    prompt : when i turn it on i can't turn it of by the remote and there is no sound from the wii can heard
     
  4. Dr. Clipper

    Member Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,487
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have an SD card plugged in? What happens if you remove it?
     
  5. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    Well it doesnt matter about turning it off by the remote because its probably not synched and thats not much of a problem. I dont even use the Wii mote turn off feature that much anyway and in some times you will have to do the very hard task of walking 10 feet and holding down the power button.

    But yeah its probably your component cables.
     
  6. Spidy1000

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It might have been usefull to tell us that you installed a wrong region system menu update. So you'll need a TV that is capable off handling different regions PAL/NTSC. If that still does not work, you'll need to send it to Nintendo or buy a new Wii
     
  7. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    and what about sounds ( there is no sounds )
     
  8. Spidy1000

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what cable are you currently using? scart or component? If you use component then try scart.

    If you hear no sound at all then i'm afraid your wii is "toast" and you will have to send it to nintendo or return it to the store you bought it. Do you have homebrew installed (softmod)?
     
  9. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    Prompt : really i didn't install i different i just change my region from Korean to USA
    and when i reboot my Wii the problem started
     
  10. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    aren't there problems on korean wii's?also i don't think changing korean wiis region is safe(is it even possible?)
     
  11. Spidy1000

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you tried all the options we gave you, nintendo will be your only option, or return it to the store and tell them it is not working. If you are lucky they will give you a new Wii without questions asked
     
  12. ihssan2
    OP

    Newcomer ihssan2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Iraq
    is there way to change the region without opening the wii ( by connect it into PC )
     
  13. Spidy1000

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands

    NO
     

Share This Page