help please! Cyclo ds w/ 3in1 EZflash Expansion/ opera Problems

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by -poet-, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. -poet-
    OP

    Newcomer -poet- Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I know this is a long post but please bare with me im trying to fit as much info in as possible in so i dont seem like some vague tard seeking a miracle, this is only because i respect the fact that the people working to help out, are not bogged down by idiots.

    thank you



    I have recently purchased an Ezflash 3in1 expansion to accompany my Cyclo DS.
    In trying to solve these issues i have been sifting through post on this board to fix my problem, but to no relife.

    these are my hardware specs on what im running.

    -Nintendo ds black lite
    -Cyclo ds evolution firmware 1.51 (slot-1)
    -Sandisk 8gb Micro sdhc
    -Ezflash 3in1 expansion (slot-2) (im pretty sure it is the one with the most recent chipset because the only tool that will recognize it is the gba_exploader v.58b)

    at first i wasnt able to use the card in the way it was explained to me, i was under the impression that the cyclo ds had full functionality with an onboard program that was capable to write the the slot 2 device. Clearly that wasnt the case for me (upon executing a "clean"(i was told they dont need dldi patching) gba rom it said "no slot 2 device found". So thats when i went out looking for third party programs, at first i found Randolph's 3in1 programs but none of them worked neither did gbaldr. The only program that seemed to recognize my card is "gba_exploader v.58b". using that program i was able to run backed up gba roms such as sword of mana and various final fantasy gba games. Yet i still wasnt able to use opera. Now opera isnt a big deal to me really but i dont want to have a promised feature under contract that i paid for not to be useable for my 3in1. Now i have loaded quake 2 and it utilizes my ram and runs impeccably, so i know my ram functions. I found a post that stated you needed to run gba_exploader, and then activate your active ram, it resets then you run opera. At first i was even able to find that option in gba exploader, because it in actuality wasnt there, or i guess you could say hidden. Upon making a copy or my "reset.mse" moving it to the root then renaming it to "SoftReset.CEVO" (CASE SENSITIVE), i was able to use the commmand to utilize ram expansion in gba exploader. but upon using that option, it would reset i ran opera, and it still wouldnt find my ram.

    Now i am told i dont need to patch the opera rom, but i have tried patching it and not patching it, and neither work. I have tried using the onboard cheats for cyclo ds that apparently enable ram for the 3in1, nothing. I also tried erasing the NOR from my 3in1 but hyperlisks programs although it runs on my ds when i go to clear my NOR, after setting it to clear 80 blocks, 40 blocks, 4 blocks, it says finishes in less than a second and then says it should be clear but it isn't. I have even made sure my rumble feature in my cyclods menu is turned off.

    now i have exhausted all of my resources and im hoping someone from this forum can help me,

    i have seen far too many vague posts saying

    "I CANT RUN "INSERT GAME/PROGRAM PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!"

    and it annoys the crap out of me
    so if there is any info i am leaving out please tell me and i will respond with it when available

    if my issue gets fixed then i hope to write out what ive learned to help others fix their problems with functionality
    i know im long winded but its a lot of info

    thank you

    -poet-

    P.S.

    funny thing is i cant post this on their forum because you need to be a member yet registration is closed. =/
     
  2. derfolo

    Newcomer derfolo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hi--just to let you know that several others (including me) have also seen these problems, and we have a thread in the Cyclo DS section of GBATemp about it (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=126850). Unfortunately, no solutions there either.
     
  3. Immortal Game

    Member Immortal Game GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Since you recently got the 3 in 1, it might be because you have a Plus.

    That just basically means... you got the newer version which isn't supported by the Cyclo yet, just wait it out until TC puts out a fix.
     
  4. -poet-
    OP

    Newcomer -poet- Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I appreciate the reply from both of you i guess ill head your word and just wait it out

    strangely enough the gba roms work and so does quake 2 which has to utilize the ram its just opera, but in any case thankx and ill just wait it out.

    take care
     
  5. fallenleader

    Newcomer fallenleader Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    you will get what you were promised. it will just take a little while longer apparently. they should have planned the release date a little better but what can you do if there is a demand and you need to keep filling it.

    it is a fully functional product and will definatly have full support soon. enjoy your gba playing. i didn't buy mine for that since my xbox1 does it and is already loaded up.
    gba was just a bonus for me.

    maybe ask team cyclo if they are doing ok or having a little trouble. they probably dont have an ETA. broken promises would piss people off.
     

Share This Page