Hacking [Help needed] Can't get Cheats to work anymore

Sno0t

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2015
Messages
223
Trophies
0
XP
1,207
Country
Gambia, The
Hey everyone :)

Some context:
I somehow can't figure out how to activate/access my cheats anymore.
I usually used Teslas Overlay menu with the edizon overlay to use cheats, however, lately no cheats would be shown anymore when I started new Games.
("new" meaning installed lately, not particularly recently released)
I thought, well maybe there are no cheats for that game, however, I got sceptical when even Pokemon Arceus (whcih I've cheated on previously) wouldnt have any cheats anymore...

The current state:
- Edizon Overlay shows "No cheats loaded" for every game
- Breeze says "No Cheats available for BID:........"
- Edizon SE schows "No cheats available for this game"
- When used Tinfoil -> y-key(Info) -> y-key (cheats) its just a blank list
-AIO-Switch Updater -> Tools -> Cheats-Menu -> Show installed cheats: Shows every installed cheats (which is weird enough)

Current System:
- 14.1.2 System on EmuNAND
- 1.3.2 Atmosphere
- Latest Sigpatches applied

What I've tried:
- Reinstalled Atmosphere (deleted the whole folder beforehand, so no "contents/.../cheats" paths were available anymore)
- Reinstalled 14.1.2
- Downloaded and extracted cheats manually
- (Re-)Downloaded cheats database via breeze
- (Re-)Downloaded cheats database viaAIO-Switch-Updater


Thanks in advance and kind regards :)

EDIT:
I just realized that the Title ID for e.g. Kakarot is off on the download from AIO-Switch updater:
The download gave me fbe93aaaa4c11567.txt
Whereas the BID is 475724CE67A140AE

The valid Build IDs i found were:
98217279AAF870FA (v0)
C652EC8D0928BAC0 (v1)
B15B2DC33A8807FE (v2)
812571FBAE127537 (v4)
475724CE67A140AE (v5 > now, the one I am on)

I have to investigate further...
 
Last edited by Sno0t,

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
4,188
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
13,842
Country
United States
Every cheat manager will ask atmosphere whether it loaded any cheats. Most of them will just tell you what atmosphere told them. Some will look for alternatives. What you need to fix first is to have cheats with atmosphere. Google for details, I am not going to reiterate it again as I have already done so too many times.
 

xcutioner4654

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
Australia
Every cheat manager will ask atmosphere whether it loaded any cheats. Most of them will just tell you what atmosphere told them. Some will look for alternatives. What you need to fix first is to have cheats with atmosphere. Google for details, I am not going to reiterate it again as I have already done so too many times.
Did you guys manage to find how to do this im on the same page now and dont know how to resolve it
 

Sno0t

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2015
Messages
223
Trophies
0
XP
1,207
Country
Gambia, The
Did you guys manage to find how to do this im on the same page now and dont know how to resolve it
Well, after I checked that the Build IDs didn't match I investigated further and realised.... The game(s) just had been updated and/or there are/were no cheats for the build ID I was using....
 
  • Like
Reactions: phil3254

phil3254

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2022
Messages
208
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
172
Country
United States
Ty for letting us know it all got sorted fam, much love and best of luck out there in the poke wilds! <3 :grog:
 
Last edited by phil3254,

chronica

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
109
Country
Philippines
Im having the same problems, does my game files will messed up if i delete the whole atmosphere folder to make the cheats work again? Im tired of downloading games and reinstalling in my 512gb with super slow asian wifi connections 🤣
 
  • Haha
Reactions: phil3254

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
4,188
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
13,842
Country
United States
Im having the same problems, does my game files will messed up if i delete the whole atmosphere folder to make the cheats work again? Im tired of downloading games and reinstalling in my 512gb with super slow asian wifi connections 🤣
What is same? A quick way to see if contents folder is the problem is simply renaming it. It will not affect your game installation
 
Last edited by TomSwitch,

chronica

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
109
Country
Philippines
What is same? A quick way to see if contents folder is the problem is simply renaming it. It will not affect your game installation
I tried to delete contents folder but still the problem is tesla menu always says "no cheat loaded"
 

chronica

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
109
Country
Philippines

Attachments

  • 16693431616810.511279891971217.jpg
    16693431616810.511279891971217.jpg
    4.5 MB · Views: 75

TomSwitch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
4,188
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
13,842
Country
United States
So many people that ask for help think that them providing precise information isn’t important. I won’t be surprised that some don’t even have a unpatched Switch. After all the help about how to set up their SD were in vain and no body is the wiser about why there is this simple reason that no body could see as it wasn’t there for anyone who wish to help to see
 

chronica

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 29, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
109
Country
Philippines
So many people that ask for help think that them providing precise information isn’t important. I won’t be surprised that some don’t even have a unpatched Switch. After all the help about how to set up their SD were in vain and no body is the wiser about why there is this simple reason that no body could see as it wasn’t there for anyone who wish to help to see
i followed your 3rd tutorial and redo the steps. Now its working fine... thank you so much ^__^
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: and i have a couple crt tvs in my house