1. ThatGuy...

    OP ThatGuy... Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so after grabbing the .CIA updates for the N3DS and downgrading with the newest sysUpdater, I get this image (bottom of the post). I'm on New 3DS version 10.3.0-28U. I grabbed the correct version, am I doing something wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. axemurderer

    axemurderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    United States
    just keep trying. this has been well documented in many threads.
     
  3. 730

    730 Professional Shitposter
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Argentina
    gotta keep trying until it works, it's not first try
     
  4. Sapphirexe

    Sapphirexe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Trying using Other CIA files, exactly for your Firmware and o3DS or n3DS, on which you are i dont know, hopefully o3DS.

    Look that your Sd Card isnt Writeprotected by the little Plastic thing.
     
  5. ThatGuy...

    OP ThatGuy... Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. It worked. Thanks guys!
     
  6. Shaswati

    Shaswati GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    India
    are you using a mac? if yes then ut can be fixed:)
     
  7. einhuman197

    einhuman197 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    983
    Country:
    Germany
    On a new 3ds...
     
  8. Shaswati

    Shaswati GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    India
     
  9. Sapphirexe

    Sapphirexe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Like i said, oh wait... Title :D

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What have you done? ^^
     
  10. MacuserJ93

    MacuserJ93 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same error on my N3dsU. Just follow this tutorial

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/what-i-believe-is-the-best-downgrade-process-right-now.408203/

    I just changed my Sysupdater and works at the 3rd try. If the sysupdater stops at any number just open Ftbrony, wait 1 minute or some seconds and restart HBL then just open sysupdater again. Works for me. This sysupdater does not install safe mode first ( i think) any way I took the risk and i´m in 9.2 with Reinand CFW.
     
  11. aapontem

    aapontem Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hello, I recently tried to downgrade a new n3DS-J, and while in the process of downgrading, the Sysupdater displayed an error. My n3DS did not brick, however I have an incomplete downgrade since the gateway menu or any CFW won't load. I assume I have a 9.4 NATIVE_FIRM within a 9.1 firmware
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - downgrade, (Help, error