help me with chrono trigger

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jerbz, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009

help me with chrono trigger by jerbz at 2:00 AM (1,026 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. jerbz
    OP

    Member jerbz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    408 CALIFORNIA
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure what to do..
    i get a weird freeze in chrono trigger.
    where dalton summons the golem sisters.

    the whooshing portal noise happens like hes summoning them
    then freeze
    music keeps playing but i cant do anything


    im running ysmenu with whatever it takes an r4 to play mario and luigi bowsers inside story..
    can anyone help me?

    please.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    your going to have to patch the rom, since it has AP protection
    you should be able to find the fix on gbatemp, but if not try ds-scene
     
  3. jerbz
    OP

    Member jerbz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    408 CALIFORNIA
    Country:
    United States
    so i shouldnt use the ar code?

    but use the patch?

    edit: ive tried using the patch one again like i did before ysmenu..

    but i get two white screens.
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    the patch works better than the AR code
    try updating your ysmenu to the newest version and then patch the rom and use it

    and u might want to consider getting a new card so u dont have to go through all this trouble, something like ak2i is an awesome card at the top of its game and its not expensive...but thats all up to you
     
  5. jerbz
    OP

    Member jerbz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    408 CALIFORNIA
    Country:
    United States
    yeah im sure i could just get a new card..
    but it makes it interesting trying to get games to work sometimes.
    thanks though
     
  6. pokemonfan4ever

    Newcomer pokemonfan4ever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
  7. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    on an old and dead card like r4, its practically impossible( not really) to make something work
    try using the fake r4 firmware and see if that works
    the firmware that the fake r4 team made for the r4
     
  8. jerbz
    OP

    Member jerbz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    408 CALIFORNIA
    Country:
    United States
    ive heard bad things about the fake r4 fw..
    idk..

    goddamnit i just wanna finish chrono trigger already!
    its been something in my backlog forever!
    and now when i started getting into it..

    boom random freezes
     
  9. pokemonfan4ever

    Newcomer pokemonfan4ever Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Why won't you try to look at my post above? It show
    you where the patch and how to patch it.
     
  10. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well, it might work if u try the firmware, u never know
    and yes there are alot of bad things about it but the best thing to do is get a new card
     
  11. jerbz
    OP

    Member jerbz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    408 CALIFORNIA
    Country:
    United States

    thaankss i think im gonna have to just get rid of the ysmenu thing
    unless i can figure it out somehow
     
  12. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well then u might want to try to switch back to the previous FW you had
    thats probably your best bet
     

Share This Page