HELP! M3 Real doesn't work!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by antshah, Oct 30, 2008.

Oct 30, 2008

HELP! M3 Real doesn't work! by antshah at 9:40 PM (2,493 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have put the system folder in the root of the microsd, I have tried the proper 4.0x version and the triple boot, both times, when I turn on my ds, the touch screen just has the m3 real logo and nothing happens, sometimes it says slot 1ds, but otherwise it never loads anything. Please help! thanks
     
  2. haringtonl

    Member haringtonl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure its not a fake? Check if it says m3adapdor.com or m3adaptes.com or something on the side of the box. And just to make sure, did you put in a micro sd card? If you do not put one in, it gets stuck at that screen. Or maybe you did and it doesn't have good connection with the m3 cart? More info is needed.
     
  3. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    it's not fake, i put the microsd in but right now in the root, all I have is the folder "SYSTEM"
     
  4. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah, it also says, [en_v1.1_v3] at the very bottom of the touch screen
     
  5. Dark

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed check the sticker. It can be a DSTT or a R4 try one of those firmwares.
     
  6. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Try using another Microsd.
     
  7. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remove the SD card and insert the M3 card into the DS and turn on, after about 10 seconds (if it is a real M3) it should come up "no sd card found" - this just proves that the M3 card is working correctly.
     
  8. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I know it's a real m3, because on the package, the website is www.m3adapter.com and it came with all the relevant accessories, and has all the features listed on the back, but it doesn't come up with "no sd card found"
     
  9. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well my REAL M3 real does - it takes 10+ seconds but if the unit is inserted without the SD card this is the message you should expect. I have tried it with both the cards I have and also asked a friend and they all come up with this message. I have one with no spring loader for the SD card (last years model) and one with (current) and both do. I suggest that you may have a copy/clone/fake. Where did you get it from??
     
  10. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    dealextreme
     
  11. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well it should be fine - I have had both of mine from there.

    Left with only one real alternative, a faulty card - I have had one before but that booted OK but had vanishing menu's and would not boot games.

    If you know someone else with an M3 real you could swap sd cards and see if the fault is definately with the M3card or the SD but my bets on the M3 card.

    I have had a 4gb, 8gb and now 16gb Sandisc class 4 and all have worked fine!
     
  12. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard that older sd cards in hd tach with speeds of 0.7ms and 10.1 mb/s work but newer ones with speeds of 0.9ms and 18mb/s don't work? Could you please test your sd card in HD Tach and post results? mine had 1.1 ms and 17.9 mb/s so it was closer to the ones that don't work [​IMG]
    Thanks
     
  13. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HD Tach

    Card 1 Sandisk 8GB Class 4 Results 1.6 and 18.1
    Card 2 Sandisk 16GB Class 4 Results 1.0 and 18.1

    Both are working fine in M3 Real cards

    I still think you have a none working M3 card
     
  14. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Will dealextreme allow me to return it? or do I have to pay a huge shipping fee?
     
  15. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Contact them, they are usually very good and sending a parcal back is not that expensive. If you can find someone else with an M3 still worth swapping over the SD card to prove it is 100% down to the M3
     
  16. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know anyone else with an m3 real, sorry.
     
  17. antshah
    OP

    Newcomer antshah Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    please help, have tried a 2gb apacer, 4gb sandisk and 8gb sandisk! none work! could it be sd or m3 that's the problem?
     
  18. liipod

    Newcomer liipod Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    France
    may be wrong firmware "EUR/US" try "JAP" or "KOR"....................
     
  19. ArthurMurray

    Newcomer ArthurMurray Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All
    Just joined and found the info on m3adaptes and I'm in the same boat.
    My nephew bought an M3 from the market a few weeks ago and has been bashing his head against a wall trying to get it to work so I had a look for him & it's a fake - m3adaptes on the box & card.
    I went back to the market with him the other day but the seller has vanished so we probably have no hope of getting any resolution.
    Can someone please tell me if he should just toss it & buy a proper card from one of the recommended sites via here or is these a way of getting some sort of system file to get this thing to work?
    Cheers
     
  20. liipod

    Newcomer liipod Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    France

Share This Page