HELP! Installing new card

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by GcGX, Jan 22, 2009.

Jan 22, 2009

HELP! Installing new card by GcGX at 9:45 PM (915 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. GcGX
    OP

    Newcomer GcGX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an HP Pavilion a1012x and I was using a PNY GeForce FX 5700 VE 256mb video card. But all of a sudden my monitor would say "no signal" and the screen would stay black. I just purchased a Sapphire ati x1650 pro 512mb agp video card and I thought I would be able to just pop it in and that's that, but I was wrong. I'm now reading that I need to uninstall my last cards drivers but how can I do that since I can't get to my desktop. Please help. thanks in advance
     
  2. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    uninstalling your previous card's driver shouldn't matter before booting.
    once you boot up with your new card, run driver cleaner, and then install your new drivers.
     
  3. GcGX
    OP

    Newcomer GcGX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get to my desktop so how do I do that?
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Hmm a black screen could actually mean a RAM, CPU or BIOS failure. Usually its a problem with RAM. If you have two or more RAM modules try removing one at a time and trying to turn on you PC. Try this with your old graphics card in. The lack of drivers shouldn't make a difference with a new card, you should always get a picture.
     
  5. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    If you're using Windows, boot into Safe Mode.
     

Share This Page