HELP getting some games to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by richie3204, Aug 24, 2009.

Aug 24, 2009
  1. richie3204
    OP

    Newcomer richie3204 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i am wondering if someone could please help me in getting some games to work
    the games i need help to get to work are
    super paper mario
    need for speed pro street
    and wario land shake it
    i am using 4.0e with cIOS rev 14
    and loading the games through USB loader gx with error 002 fix on
    any help would be greatly appericiated on this as now do not have a clue on how to get these working
     
  2. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A little bit more detail would be nice, what error (If any) are you getting?
    Also, wrong section to post this in.
     
  3. richie3204
    OP

    Newcomer richie3204 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i load game i get booted back to main wii menu
     
  4. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly there is something wrong with your IOS 249?

    But, try to load the games with USB Loader CFG, it works for me.
     
  5. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you have posted this in the wrong section... why do people do this...

    and his IOS249 will be lower than rev9, install cIOS rev 9-14 and you'll be set... this is the cIOS that USB loader needs to run at all...

    either that, or you are still on a very low firmware and havent updated with any new IOS, e.g the brand new GH5 game needs IOS56 to work, so those games you are trying to play may need a certain IOS that you dont have in your firmware.
     

Share This Page