[HELP] Getting install error! (ret = -2011) when installing cios

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cme, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. cme
    OP

    Newcomer cme Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi all,

    1st of all great comunity over here! [​IMG]

    Now back to subject...
    can't find this anywhere.

    When I try to install cios38r13b with IOS38-64-v3610.wad and wad manager 1.4 I get this error install error! (ret = -2011)
    In cios install in "Select IOS version to use during installation:" I get the following possible options:
    IOS4 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 -17 -20 -21 - 22 -28 - 30 - 31 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36 - 37 - 38 - 50 - 51 - 53 - 55 - 60 - 61 - 254

    I believe I have to select IOS38. I tried to use installation using wad manager or network and both fail.

    IOS38-64-v3610.wad file is in SD root.

    Any advice please?
    thx
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's because you're on 4.0. You'll need to downgrade IOS35 or use cboot2 (if your wii is a LU64 type) to be able to install wads. There are various guides about this you can search for.
     
  3. donowprod

    Newcomer donowprod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
  4. Dj_Qbert

    Newcomer Dj_Qbert Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
  5. cme
    OP

    Newcomer cme Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Spain
    OK guys. Thanks for the replies. I'll try it as soon as I can.
    I do have System Software 4.0 and my Wii is dated June 2007... don't know the serial number. I believe since the console is from mid 07 that there is no problem, right?

    Just one more question... will I be able to run backup dvd's after this? If not what else do I need to do? (sorry but i'm new in this world)

    Thanks.
     
  6. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lmao the second to last step tells you to install cIOS 9.wad.

    without cIOS my arse.
     
  7. cme
    OP

    Newcomer cme Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Spain
    Found the steps except the last one: "If you want a System Menu lower than 4.0, use cIOS Downgrader"

    What I did next was downloading wiigator and tried a backup game and it worked!
    But should I do anything else before steping into wiigator? Should I install Preloader?

    Advice please!!!

    Thnx.
     
  8. cme
    OP

    Newcomer cme Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Spain
    Really need help over here!
    After following the instructions and following the step by step guides I installed cios38r13b with IOS38-64-v3610.wad . OK now! [​IMG]
    After this if when I turn on my Wii with the SD card on it it won't boot!!! I need to press the Reset button or remove the card for Wii to boot. I'm not able anymore to enter BootMii!

    Please help!!!! Please!!!!

    Thanks.
     
  9. SuperToyShow

    Newcomer SuperToyShow Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I do NOT have 4.0, I have 3.2U and I still get the same error when trying to install IOS38-64-v3610.wad

    Any ideas?
     
  10. NickPDX

    Newcomer NickPDX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
  11. gjac1

    Member gjac1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was getting that exact error while trying to do what your doing...

    What i was doing wrong was, i was choosing IOS38 to do the install when i should have been picking IOS36, once i did that, the new CIOS installed without any errors...

    Hope this helps [​IMG]
     
  12. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't be installing those wads directly anyway. You should use the installer.dol from Waninkoko's blog. Put the wad file in the root of your SD card to do a non-network installation. Don't just install those wads with wad manager.

    The installer does some patching to the wads before installation - so you may have problems in the future if you don't to this properly.
     

Share This Page