1. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    So i just formated my SD card and i wanted to install rxTools again but everytime i go to the URL to start rxTools it keeps on crashing and sending me back to the home menu without needing to reboot the 3DS.

    Yes , i double-checked the files
    Yes , i double-checked the URLs/QR Codes
    It does the same wih Cakes and Browserhax
    I am on 9.2.0-10 EUR.


    (I don't have my CN right now)
     
    Last edited by Exavold, Nov 28, 2015
  2. Rioluwott

    Rioluwott GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Country:
    Mexico
    Did you tried erasing the browser data?
     
  3. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    Nope , i'm gonna try.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Same result T-T
     
  4. Rioluwott

    Rioluwott GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try more times use the "Initialize Save Data" in settings that exploit is difficult to make it work
     
  5. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    I may format my sysnand anyways.
     
  6. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,144
    Country:
    United States
    try again with the 9-28 build from this link RxTools Nightlies by @WhoAmI? and remember to create a new firmware.bin and place it in the dir: sd/rxTools/sys
    also when you first boot rxtools hold the "L" button
     
    Deleted-236924 likes this.
  7. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    Why that one ? is it the most stable one ?
     
  8. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,144
    Country:
    United States
    i often get successful results reported back (from people who are stuck during installation) when i recommend it "let me look at my notes" . . . 26 out of 30 reported good things (only two reported it as not fixing their problem)
    that's just my findings with this one build did i collect data about others . . . no
    so i cant say its the most stable . . . but i can say it is stable
     
    Exavold likes this.
  9. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    Same results.
     
  10. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,144
    Country:
    United States
    and you deleated browser history and cookies? . . . hmm then it may be the browser version your 3ds is on 10E hmm . . . i will read . . . that is interesting all 3 people (yourself included) that this build did not work for have browser v10 . . . sorry i did not help but i will note the solution when found
     
  11. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    Yeah ... that's odd plus as i stated on my original post , it does the same with every single exploit that uses the browser.
     
  12. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,144
    Country:
    United States
    this may sound stupid but does the browser work for normal websites ?
     
  13. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    I don't even know ... lemme see ...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just tried with GBAtemp and yes it works fine.
     
  14. Rioluwott

    Rioluwott GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Country:
    Mexico
    What url do you want to use?
    the rxtools site?
    Do you want to install it?
     
  15. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    I want to install rxTools to install yellows8's hbl loader cia so it can coldboot.
     
  16. Rioluwott

    Rioluwott GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Country:
    Mexico
    You have the rxtools site as bookmark and you cleared the browser data and the first page you used was the rxtools site right?
     
  17. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    I used this URL : https://dukesrg.github.io/?rxTools/sys/code.bin

    (rxtools.net is down for me)
     
  18. VinsCool

    VinsCool Persona Secretiva Felineus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    Canada
    I confirm Rxtools is down for me as well.
     
    Exavold likes this.
  19. Exavold

    OP Exavold eeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,018
    Country:
    France
    Well f*ck.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    So ... is my only option CN ?
     
  20. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    You try using Browserhax?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - browser, exploit, [HELP