Help choosing the scds2

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Black_Knight_666, Sep 19, 2010.

Sep 19, 2010
  1. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Greetings [​IMG] im thinking of buying a scds2 amongst all this pkmn b/w dillemma aha. would any1 recommend this cart? how well does dqix and pkmn black run on it? thanks!
     
  2. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    YES,
    with a dstwo you'll spend more time playing a game instead of asking why a game don't work
     
  3. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just ordered one from shoptemp [​IMG] does it hav any custom firmware? (ie akaio for acekard) not that it needs it lol
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No, it doesn't need it...
     
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Every single game I have played run on it with no patch.

    I am very very impressed with it. =)

    Hopefully the GBA and SNES will get update but I am really impressed with those right now too.

    Black and DQIX run without any sort of patch. [​IMG]

    I would buy one if I were you (and you don't mind the price).
     
  6. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    buy it worth the $31 i paid for it from shoptemp, got it the day preorders were allowed
     
  7. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks everyone! when i load nds roms, do i do it in clean or patch mode?

    (sorry im a total noob when it comes to the scds2 XD)
     
  8. pcmanrules

    Member pcmanrules GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You'll generally want patched. Clean mode disables all the extras, like cheats and the in-game menu, but will bypass almost all AP. Patched mode will work fine with most games.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Thus you'll generally only use clean mode when a new game comes out and the firmware hasn't been updated to patch it yet.
     

Share This Page