Help buck luncher error 324

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MasterHand300, Feb 21, 2009.

Feb 21, 2009
  1. MasterHand300
    OP

    Banned MasterHand300 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi I Was Loading A Disc Through The Gamma Back up Launcher And It Read Error 324

    Can Anyone tell Me What Is Wrong

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    error 324 is either:

    cIOS unproperly installed - so install again and check for no error
    bad burn/media - change media or speed at burn
     
  3. MasterHand300
    OP

    Banned MasterHand300 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Australia
    I did Just Downgrade my wii to 3.2 again and it sayed it deleted something so how do i put the ciso on again
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    use the cIOS36_r7 installer, although downgrading can't delete your cIOS, but just to be sure reinstall it...!! [​IMG]
     
  5. MasterHand300
    OP

    Banned MasterHand300 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Australia
    I cant remeber where i got it can u give a link to it plz
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  7. MasterHand300
    OP

    Banned MasterHand300 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Australia
    It still didn't work [​IMG] [​IMG] and i burnt the disc at 2x speed
     
  8. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    It's a bad burn.

    Use better media, better speed, and better program
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    some media don't support burning under 8X, and some writters can't handle writting above 4X [​IMG] so you might want to get some better media...!! [​IMG]
     
  10. john25usa

    Newcomer john25usa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Australia
    from what ive found usually burning at higher speeds gives better burn quality. try a burn at 8X and another at 16X. if you still get the error try using verbatim disks and or burning in a different drive. burning in a different drive sux imo i have to go to a friends house whenever i burn a backup, but then again its better than having your siblings scratch your original copy.
     

Share This Page