HELP BSOD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by da_head, Sep 30, 2008.

Sep 30, 2008

HELP BSOD by da_head at 12:36 AM (1,644 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yo guys. my desktop randomly got a blue screen of death. i tried going on safe mode, and last known good configuration and neither worked! reinstalling windows is not an option at this time.

    it said: unmountable boot volume

    thx in advance.
     
  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Next time you have BSOD make a note of the error code
    [​IMG]
    The code in the red boxes. Post it and i can help you fix it.
     
  3. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    kk well i have the first one, i'll go get the second one.

    EDIT: UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

    Technical Info:

    ***STOP: 0x000000ED (0x82355860, 0xC0000032, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I take it from this you use IDE hard drives and not the new SATA hard drives?
     
  5. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    err dunno. this desktop is kinda old (about 3 yrs i tink?), so i would say the older hdd.
     
  6. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Make sure the computer is set to BOOT from the CD-ROM or DVD-R drive. If this has not yet been done you will need to configure the computer to boot from the CD-ROM or DVD-R drive in BIOS. Guide to Boot from DVD-R drive

    2. Insert the Windows XP CD-ROM(disc) into your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer.

    3. When you receive the "Press any key to boot from CD" message, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD-ROM(disc).

    4. When you receive the "Welcome to Setup" message, press R to start the Recovery Console.

    5. If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot computer, select the installation that you have to use from the Recovery Console.
    (I do not think you need this part so skip it)

    6. When you are prompted, type the administrator password, and then press ENTER.
    * Note: If you do not have one, just press ENTER.

    7. At the command prompt, type chkdsk /r and then press ENTER.

    8. Once it has completed, type exit, and then press the ENTER key to quit Recovery Console.

    9. Take your Windows XP CD-ROM(disc) out of your CD-ROM/DVD-R drive and restart your PC.
     
  7. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    ok thanks. i will try to fix this later, i'll let u no how it goes.
     
  8. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    erm problem. wat if u don't have a windows xp cd?
     
  9. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    download and burn
     
  10. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    on it.
     
  11. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks very much lee!! everything is working perfectly.
     
  12. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    ok sry i keep multi posting, but i gotta bump this.

    k so i obtained an illegial windows xp. i did wat u said, and it worked. then i decided to pop the cd in, and update my sp1 to sp3. updating had a few issues (it restarted a few times), but it finished. however now, when i turn on the computer, before the loading xp thing shows up, the comp just restarts. i pressed f5, and disabled automatic restart on system failure, and i got this bsod message:

    Technical info:

    ***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF7A5C528, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)


    is it possible that the copy of windows i obtained was corrupted/fake/virus? or is this a new problem?

    EDIT: and i retried wat u said earlier, but it didn't fix anything.

    EDIT 2: o and the bsod recommends i run chkdsk /f (instead of r). should i try that?

    EDIT 3: ok chkdsk /f didn't work, i guess it was a fuckin typo >.
     
  13. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I think you might have completely corrupted you windows installation by the sounds of it! [​IMG]
     
  14. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah looks like it. it's very strange, i don't get bsods anymore. but whenever i turn on the computer, it loads xp, and goes into xp setup (updating it). and it won't let me cancel. so i let it sit there for about 30 mins, and just before it finishes, the computer would restart and the bsod is back. so yeah i guess the windows is corrupted >.
     
  15. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I would try and reinstall XP completely first, dont format or repair your current installation, just make a complete fresh instalation, if that dosent work it must be your copy of XP.
     
  16. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    The bad thing about trying to get some copies of pirated XP is that there are fifty billion different rips or whatnot on the net. Some of them will be missing some files (I remember downloading one that even came with a folder you were supposed to put back into the ISO. ...huh?!), or other junk...yeah. I lucked out by having the school offer XP here for $30 new, but it's a once-per-lifetime purchase, and I ran out of CD-key uses on my first copy. Yeah...

    That reminds me. Even though I have no way to work around the CD-key issue, I should look into trying to copy my XP disc(s). Let me guess, there's some form of copy-protection on the discs so I can't easily do the job myself?
     
  17. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    There are some really excellent custom built "ultimate" versions of XP out there on the net. These arent cd but dvd iso's with a ton of features pre-installed on them, and they dont usually need a cd key or anything!


    But of course you cant go wrong with a legit copy paid for in a store!
     
  18. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    Apart from the fact that that costs money. =P But yeah, I know what you mean.

    Also, random comment about how computers aren't shipped with recovery discs anymore. So I happened to burn the two DVDs for my tower a few years ago when it was still running, and oh my God was that a nightmare. So I tried to save something in Paint. It'd hang on the Save As... screen. And Open too! Not to mention the entire thing was excessively slow...

    So that led to me getting XP from school. It'd be nice if I could have more than one copy (which I do, since I had to use a friend as a proxy) since XP is still around three times the price I paid for it at school when it's in the retail stores. That or it's completely off the market now with Microsoft forcing Vista on us.
     
  19. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    Right.On.

    RedSheLL
     

Share This Page