TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED  
  1. lcie nimbus

    OP lcie nimbus 100th degree asskicker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,443
    Country:
    Canada
    following the guide, I installed the hblauncher .cia, but when I opened it, I got an error screen, any ideas why ?
     
  2. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a n3DS, disable Clock+L2 in your Luma settings by holding Select when you boot your console.
     
  3. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
    Edit: Ninja'd, @KunoichiZ always beating me to it :P
     
  4. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,127
    Country:
    Brazil
    I still have it activated and it works like a charm. He probably just need a new payload
     
  5. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Clock+L2 on stable Luma v6.6 doesn't work with the Homebrew Launcher. Clock+L2 on Luma hourlies works just fine. You most likely have the hourlies installed as no one has successfully launched the Homebrew Launcher with Clock+L2 enabled on a stable Luma v6.6 system.
     
  6. VMM

    VMM Hamon > Stand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,127
    Country:
    Brazil
    You're right
     
  7. lcie nimbus

    OP lcie nimbus 100th degree asskicker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,443
    Country:
    Canada
    Old3dsxl
    I cant open Luma without installing that first, opening it, activating DSP dump, then continuing. the error screen asked be to report a code to GitaHub
     
  8. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off your system. Hold Select when booting. To be honest, you don't need the DSPdump unless you plan on doing emulation in the Homebrew Launcher as it's used for audio.
     
  9. lcie nimbus

    OP lcie nimbus 100th degree asskicker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,443
    Country:
    Canada
    okay, then how do I install Luma, can I already play games by installing the .cia file and then opening them ?
     
  10. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Luma is already installed. If you're up to the point of launching the Homebrew Launcher CIA, then you have Luma installed. Just use FBI to install CIA files and open them after you see them appear on your Home Menu.
     
    lcie nimbus likes this.
  11. lcie nimbus

    OP lcie nimbus 100th degree asskicker
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,443
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you
     
  12. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    As for why your Homebrew Launcher CIA is not working, press and hold X when you launch the CIA to download the correct payload for it and see if that fixes it.
     
    lcie nimbus likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - HBlauncher, trouble,