HBC update v1.1.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mike333, Dec 7, 2012.

Dec 7, 2012

HBC update v1.1.1 by mike333 at 8:28 PM (14,103 Views / 0 Likes) 124 replies

  1. mike333
    OP

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland


  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Lawl, let the Wii ISO loading begin! :lol:
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Assuming you mean on the WiiU (despite this being the Wii section, not the WiiU section...), cIOS doesn't work in WiiMode on the WiiU. (Even once you convince one of the existing IOS to allow you to install an IOS; by default they're hard coded to refuse to do so).
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,732
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Ah, I see - I thought introducing HBC would fix that "problem". No matter, that's still a great development. ;)
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Is there any other changes than vWii compatibility and new used exploit?
    the bug tracker doesn't seems to be used anymore.

    I had problem with 1.1.0 where the icon.png was not always loaded.
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I've been out of the loop for a while. Now that we have the HBC, is it possible to get SNEEK-DI (or whatever replaced it if it's obsolete) to run, and run games from there?
     
  7. Augusta

    Member Augusta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Canada
    Is it necessary to update from 1.10 if you're on a wii?
     
  8. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    no it's not.
    I used 1.0.6 for a long time (which worked better than 1.1.0). just reply "no" when it asks if you want to update.
     
    Augusta likes this.
  9. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Hmm, come to think of it, normal IOS's were also programmed to refuse to downgrade an IOS but I kinda think the ones that had AHBPROT patched out didn't have that problem since they were bypassing the IOS completely. Has anyone actually tried to confirm this?

    Even if it does work, though, I understand vWii actually has it's IOS installed in a different folder in NAND so maybe the current WAD install would just end up in a folder that would be ignored by vWii anyhow. That, at least, would be changeable by editing the WAD file IIRC.

    If I had my own Wii U I'd probably have already bricked my vWii with so many stupid ideas. (There's no BootMii for vWii yet.)
     
  10. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Not through BootMii, at least ... but maybe through the nSwitch app now that you mention it.
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder since I saw a post about a piece of homebrew a while ago that was able to launch SNEEK without the need to install BootMii.
     
  12. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yeah, that's nSwitch ... it's what's used in the neek2o channel, too. I know it had the Mini compiled into it (which is used by BootMii) but I don't know if it actually needs the BootMii IOS to run or not.
    Here's the link for anyone with a Wii U who wants to try :
    http://code.google.com/p/custom-di/downloads/detail?name=nswitch1.0.rar&can=2&q=
    Even if it DOES load it might still not run NEEK if it's just that a Wii and vWii emunand are not compatible with eachother. I would think there's some app like simpleFSdumper that could be used to extract the vWii NAND (assuming it uses AHBPROT) and maybe THAT emuNAND would work.
     
  13. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it with AHBPROT... No dice, gives error 1017 if you try to install anything.
     
  14. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Oh well.

    A rather suicide approach would be to manually create the folder on NAND insert the APP files for the cIOS into that folder with FST toolbox but it's NOT recommended to use that app unless you have BootMii as Boot2 (and no Wii U even has a boot2) so that's too dangerous and likely to brick it.

    On the other hand, if the nSwitch app works, it MIGHT be able to be recompiled with a cIOS instead of the MINI ... or otherwise just be used to load an IOS from the disk rather than the NAND ... but that's a lot of technical work there.

    EDIT : actually, never mind that last idea there. I just looked at the code and it looks like it actually reloads IOS 254 (BootMii IOS) right AFTER copying the mini into memory (not sure why that order but oh well.) so it looks like it's a no-go there without BootMii installed. The first idea still might work but it's extremely risky.
     
  15. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,361
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that was quick :blink: So, once we launch it (and install it via Brawl or whatever) wouldn't the Wii U system menu delete it each time it's launched? I would think likelihood of bricking the Wii U would be pretty high. As much as I want to start using it....I'm wary.

    I can assume this will be on the Wii mode permanently.
     
  16. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    They changed the title ID so once again (for now) they can't recognize it and won't know to delete it. It should stay on there permanently ... or at least until Ninty wises up to it and makes a system menu update that's designed to delete this, too.
     
  17. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,361
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    What about the issue where 3/4 of the icons disappear? People have been reporting that issue and how the installer is buggy (offers to install on cIOS)., still, I don't want to brick it.
     
  18. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    I think that the worse thing that will happen is the HBC will be a little buggy when it's open. The rest of the system menu should be unaffected.
     
  19. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The icon issue is that the pretty images on apps in the HBC are blank. Nothing more.
     
  20. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,361
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States

    Just use Brawl to load the exploit or Tales of Symphonia 2?
     

Share This Page