having trouble running nesDS (noob)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by sirbrent, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009
  1. sirbrent
    OP

    Newcomer sirbrent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have a dsi and i have the acekard 2i

    i'm trying to run nesDS (i believe i got the dldi version) but when i run it i get a black screen on top and a list of ALL my files on the card on the bottom. but it doesn't let me do anything with them. i tryed making a separate NES folder for my files and i even tryed putting them in the same directory as the nesDS file. i must be doing something wrong. any ideas?
     
  2. TheByteBandit

    Newcomer TheByteBandit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    You have to select the .nes file from the list in order to boot up that NES rom. You can make an NES folder, and that works fine.

    When it starts playing, the top screen should be the game and the bottom will be black. Tap it for a menu to come up, including an option to save the current state (just like a normal NES emu). As far as I know, normal saving doesn't work, so you just have to save states instead.
     
  3. sirbrent
    OP

    Newcomer sirbrent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    When i run it it won't let me do anything. My top Screen is black and my bottom screen, shows a complete list of ALL my files, but it won't let me do anything with them. no touch-screen response, can't scroll through them with the d-pad or any other button in my arsenal.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you must be using akaio, are you using it?

    -another world
     
  5. sirbrent
    OP

    Newcomer sirbrent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    not that i know about [​IMG]
     
  6. MissingNo._

    Member MissingNo._ aka MissingNoL

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Greater Bay Area, California
    Country:
    United States
    I get that too. Seems to have a better sucess rate of starting up properly when you hold down on the control pad while booting up.
     
  7. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using AKAIO with nesDS on my AK2i with no issues.
     
  8. sirbrent
    OP

    Newcomer sirbrent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    is using akaio as easy as downloading and putting it on my card or is it more involved? and is there a particular version i should get?
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is why we spent months (yes MONTHS!) writing the akaio wiki. read it.

    -another world
     

Share This Page