Having trouble backing up Super Smash Bros. Brawl

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Halo_Killer, Jul 24, 2012.

  1. Halo_Killer
    OP

    Newcomer Halo_Killer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    When I switched from disc to usb loading for Super Smash Bros. Brawl, I noticed two problems. First, when I go to play the masterpieces in the vault the game resets and sends me to the system menu. Second, at the end of any of the single player modes, after the trophy shooter mini game, it's supposed to show a short movie clip followed by a still picture and "congratulations", but mine just freezes after the mini game. After testing, it seems that this has something to do with my back up copy because my retail disc works perfectly.

    I've been using configurable usb loader and when installing the game I have tried partition settings of all, game only, and 1:1. All and game only give me the same problem, but for some reason 1:1 produces a game with a size of 0.00 GB.

    Can someone tell me if there is some other setting I need to change in configurable usb loader, or if there is a better way of backing up a game to usb?
     
  2. yatesl

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The masterpieces issue is most likely a reload issue - That can be solved with the latest cIOSs. Which cIOS do you have installed?
     
  3. Halo_Killer
    OP

    Newcomer Halo_Killer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using cios d2x version 9: 249 base 56 and 250 base 57.
     
  4. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah. masterpieces never work for me.
    and for the 0 gb thing i don't know what to say.
     
  5. Halo_Killer
    OP

    Newcomer Halo_Killer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    CFG loader displays the 1:1 copy as 0.00 GB, but when I look at on the computer, it shows two normal looking game files, one 4GB and the other is 3.something.


    Edit: After I removed the 0 GB version I installed a fresh copy using CFG loader set to "game only" and my retail disc. Now when I go to start the game and run Brawl+, it says there are too many codes in the gct file, but it is the same gct file that I had been using before my several attempts to install a more complete copy of the game. Any ideas what would cause that?

    More Edit: I'm using CFG loader version 70 mod r37 beta 8.
     
  6. Halo_Killer
    OP

    Newcomer Halo_Killer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Changing my cios to 222 fixed the congratulations problem, but the masterpieces and codes still don't work.

    Edit: I've tested running the codes from a 1 GB micro SD, a 2 GB SD (my main SD card and until recently the codes would work just fine), a 32 GB SD card, and a 250 GB external hard drive. All are formatted the same, fat32.
     
  7. Halo_Killer
    OP

    Newcomer Halo_Killer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Solved my code problem. Turns out I was missing the gameconfig.txt file.

    RSB?01:
    codeliststart = 80570000
    codelistend = 80580000
    poke(800042B8, 60000000)
    pokeifequal(803E9930, 4BFECA1D, 803E9930, 60000000)
    pokeifequal(803E99A8, 4BFECA1D, 803E99A8, 60000000)
    pokeifequal(803E9D5C, 4BFECA1D, 803E9D5C, 60000000)
     

Share This Page