Hard&Soft Modded wii not reading discs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by koolkid1773, Jul 27, 2011.

Jul 27, 2011
  1. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Hello guys. I just got my wii Soft modded. But something's wrong. I can't read originals through the disc channel. however, i can read them through NeoGamma R9. But strange enough, I can only read BACKUPS through the disc channel (uninstalled darkcorp). o.0 I want to read originals through the disc channel.
    I have wii menu 4.3U, and I'm not sure what the mod chip was because I let the people do it for me. (they just replaced my whole disc drive I heard. probably Wiikey or Drivekey) there actually was no modchip.
    Help would be VERY MUCH appreciated.

    Thanks guys!

    (PS. don't just tell me things like "JUST USE NEOGAMMA TO READ YOUR ORIGINALS!!". I'm posting here for a reason. >.>)

    EDIT: they didn't use a modchip after all. they just replaced my D4 drive with another one.
    EDIT: backups don't read in disc channel either. but that's because I uninstalled darkcorp.
     


  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably the dip 13 patch. Download and install "IOS80(IOS60P)" with ModMii, then try it.
     
  3. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I can't install the wad.
    error 1035 on Multi Mod Manager.
    what does that mean?

    EDIT: nvm I was able to download the WAD on MMM by changing IOS. but it doesn't do anything. as in "i still can't read discs through Disc Channel". should I keep the patch , or uninstall it?
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    DO NOT UNINSTALL THAT IOS!!!
    That would lead to a full brick!


    Try installing that wad again.
     
  5. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Still nothing [​IMG]
    maybe it's the modchip problem? I'm gonna try to go back to the store today.
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    try a usb device and dump the discs
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    How about a new syscheck with the link in my signature.
     
  8. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    emkay one syscheck coming up.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I'm thinking of uninstalling DARKcorp, since that's is probobly causing all of my problems. if I do, will it render cfg USB loader unusable too?
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It won't affect your USB loader. However, you will need to update several IOS's after uninstalling DarkCorp. Update to the latest version of ModMii and place this in the ModMii folder (if there is an old one, overwrite it). Load ModMii, go to the main menu, press "L" to load the download queue, and download all the wads. Install them with any wad manager.
     
  10. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    ok I uninstalled DARKcorp using this guide.
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-faqs-g...ii-console.html

    here's the new syscheck.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    still can't read through disc channel. only NeoGamma or any other disc booting app. (like Gecko OS)
    I also found out they DIDN'T use a modchip. they just replaced my D4 drive with an older one to read discs. sorry for not knowing earlier.
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Just to be clear, are we still talking about retail discs?
     
  12. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    well, retail and backup right now, since I uninstalled darkcorp. but all I really care about is the retail working on disc channel.
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    To summarize:
    You let somebody hack your Wii, and he installed Darkcorp on it without telling? And then only backups, but not retail discs worked in the disc channel?

    Now you uninstalled Darkcorp and it's still not better? Are we talking about Wii or gamecube discs? Check if you have priiloader installed and it has some obsure option enabled. Hold down reset while booting the Wii.

    And for gamecube discs, install a clean MIOSv10 or my cMIOS.
     
  14. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    that's preaty much how it went down. when I try to load a retail game (wii and GC) via Disc Channel, it spits out the old "unable to read disc" error. However like I said before, Everything loads fine with NeoGamma, Gecko OS, or CFG USB loader disc boot. Priiloader hacks are all disabled, and settings are nothing out of the ordinary. It's like my Disc Channel has lost the will to live...

    EDIT: when I put a wii backup the screen turns black and says "an error has occurred." though I think that's expected.
     
  15. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    oh and I installed a clean MIOS v10 using ModMii. nothing different happened (disc channel still couldn't read discs) so I just reinstalled your cMIOS.
     
  16. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    one more thing to add, (sorry for tri-posting) the person who modded my wii said something about downgrading in order for it to work. (I'm in china so my parrents had to translate best they could) but I'm not sure if he means firmware, wii menu, IOS or what.
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    If you are in China and didn't buy the Wii from a video game store yourself, then you most likely have a region changed Korean Wii, even if the serial number shows something else (people swap out the cases). It's a good thing you have IOS60 installed to slot 80 (part of mauifrog's guide), because a normal IOS80 with 4.3 (or IOS70 with 4.2) would lead to a brick.

    Give me minute and I'll send you instructions on testing the Wii.
     
  18. koolkid1773
    OP

    Newcomer koolkid1773 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    no it's not region changed (most likely). I bought it in the US, and it was virgin when I bought it. I'm on a 3 month vacation. [​IMG]
    I've had it repaired by nintendo before so it wasn't tampered with either.
     
  19. iggloovortex

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    could it possibly be that since they changed the drive to an older one that is probably not nintendo made it cant read retail discs from disc channel? spouting out ideas here
     
  20. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I should have thought of this a long time ago. I'm wondering about the region of the games. 4.2+ kill region free from the disc channel. Check if the game regions are NTSC-U (USA).
    Joostin slaps himself for not asking earlier.

    I've never heard of it.
     

Share This Page