Hard drive issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by deanq4, Jul 7, 2009.

Jul 7, 2009

Hard drive issue by deanq4 at 7:09 PM (1,782 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,

    I am trying to switch all my games to a 2.5" external drive from a 3.5". The main point being to allow the USB to power the drive and not require an outside power source. I set the drive up by formatting it and partitioning out 90% so that later I can run the covers from the other fat32 section. At first it worked and read that there were no games on the drive.

    Then I copied a game using the tools for a PC. It seemed to fail after that. So I reformatted the drive and and installed just one game. It worked. I was able to load and play the game. I reset the system to try to load more games on and now it will not work. I have tried formatting the drive and everything.

    The old external drive still works and the 2.5 appears to get power, but it times out after counting really slowly.

    My goal is to get a setup that is easy to use for my wife, and she is not that technical.
     
  2. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Bump*

    Any ideas?
     
  3. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    you plugging both cables into the wii from the 2.5 drive?

    One cable is for data and the other is for power.They should be marked.

    Both cables will draw power but if your only plugging one in it might not be getting enough power.
     
  4. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried it with both and with one, no different. I have tried using the main one in either USB and still no consistency.
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    so the usb loader just wont detect the new 2.5 inch drive?

    Is it this one thats listed in your signature?
    Transcend 320GB StoreJet 2.5 Classic/Mobile (TS320GSJ25C/TS320GSJ25M)

    Its listed on the wiki as working.

    Does it have a spindown issue though?Maybe its set to a really small amount of time and turning it off might fix the problem.

    And if the loader isnt seeing the drive.How are you plugging the drive in?

    Is it plugged into the wii and then both the wii and drive are powered on at the same time or are you turning on the wii and then plugging the drive in?

    Try both of these methods i know some drives wont get detected unless they are plugged in after the wii has been powered on already.
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Just re read your original post.You said after installing one game it worked but after resetting the system and trying to load more games it wouldnt work.

    Its because your using ciosRev13.Its a known bug with any version of rev13 that after playing 1 game the wii will freeze when trying to load a 2nd game.

    You need to downgrade your cios to either Rev10 or Rev12 to fix that issue.
     
  7. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that was solved by resetting the system? My other external does the same , but works if I reset it. It is hanging on the "mounting drive" part not the games themselves. (not sure if that matters) It counts really slow when it is hooked up, so it takes like 2 minutes to time out. The times it worked it picked up right away and the activity light was flashing

    If I go back to Rev 12 will games like Ghostbusters still work?
    Will give it a shot and see what happens, suppose it can't hurt.

    I tried looking up for spin down issues, but have not found any listed. Is there a program that will work? It appears to have a samsung drive inside.

    As for the when I plug it in, I have tried them all.

    The drive is a TS320GSJ25M Transcend. I got it because it was reported to work well and had a good price level.
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    ghostbusters will still work.Just have to turn on a setting on the options of the loader.
     
  9. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much icpmattj, it seems to work on Rev 10

    I found a few posts, since you suggested the issue was 13, that had the same issue. It appears to be working now. Will transfer the games from the other drive and see if I can still get it working.

    Again, thank you, I now don't need to explain to my wife that I wasted $81 on a drive that didn't work.
     
  10. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    No problem.

    Ive been using rev12 without any issues and my 1tb drive is working just fine and its split so everything can run from the fat32 part of it with the rest being games.
     
  11. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I just reset the drive and will be doing that with about 5 gig to fat 32. not entirely sure haw to set that up, but I will look into it. I at least want to run the covers that way for more space. Hopefully it works.

    thanks again
     
  12. deanq4
    OP

    Newcomer deanq4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    looks like it works sometimes. Not sure what to do differently. It worked ok for a bit, then if you change games it acts like there is no drive connected. Other times it works fine.

    Edit: It looks like when I let it sit for a minute after I turn it off (or reset) it works. I guess for now I will have to do that, will see if it keeps working. Hopefully Rev 14 will fix this issue.
     

Share This Page