Had modchip, added cioscorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Reign1, Mar 21, 2009.

Mar 21, 2009

Had modchip, added cioscorp by Reign1 at 7:38 PM (881 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Reign1
    OP

    Newcomer Reign1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Ive had a modchip for awhile and figured I'd downgrade to 3.2, install preloader, cioscorp, etc. just for fun. Now I'm just wondering, I believe my chip will still play all of the discs I put in and simply bypass the cioscorp stuff, but if my chip fails to play a game (although I havn't had this happen yet), will the cioscorp take over at that point?
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes your chip will bypass cioscorp and copies will also still work at 6X.
     
  3. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    cioscorp patches all IOS files. So the game will always use these patched files, the modchip doesn't matter
     

Share This Page