GTA:CW Working fix.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CIJC, Mar 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 14, 2009

GTA:CW Working fix. by CIJC at 10:44 PM (2,499 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. CIJC
    OP

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i take no credit,

    i got this from Ant78uk.

    arm7 & arm9:

    TEH MEGA LINK: -snip-

    Dont ask me about it, I just posted this, because there are no posts of it yet - i dont know exactly what to do with the files.

    xD.

    there are about 4-5 comfirmations that this works [​IMG]
     
  2. zeoslayer16

    Newcomer zeoslayer16 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Canada,Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    So I have to arm7 patch this right and xD ill give you credit for telling everyone thanks
     
  3. Lupigen

    Newcomer Lupigen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, I tried it out on my R4 with the latest YSMenu; replaced the arm7 and the arm9 files with DSLazy, booted up the game with a clean save, and it was able to go past the auto-save screen freeze point. So far, I've been able to watch the intro, do the first mission, and save before I turned off my DS (I still have to go back and see if my save's still there).

    This looks like the real deal so far. Huh, I guess replacing the arm7 in non-operational games has become such a standard process that no one thought that the arm9 would need replacing too. Thanks Ant78uk.
     
  4. zeoslayer16

    Newcomer zeoslayer16 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Canada,Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    OMFG IT WORKS
     
  5. CIJC
    OP

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works for me too [​IMG]

    definately works i promice [​IMG]


    im playing the game now ;D
     
  6. WezG

    Newcomer WezG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just found this post after sharing the info myself - http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=140753

    Will repeat what I said there [​IMG]

    I guess certain people won't be getting any "cash4clicks" from the masses of people trying to get a 'working' card following links from the main page...

    Also "This is a save/load issue and can only be fixed via firmware update!" I guess is umm BS?
     
  7. DCA1199

    Newcomer DCA1199 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I am now watching the intro on my m3real using sakura firmware, I think this fix might work. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I take it there's still no word on getting this working on a Cyclo DS Evolution? I'd ask in the team cyclops forums but they've been down all day. So either they've shut them down to keep people from hassling them about this or they have a working firmware upgrade and so many people have stormed in to get it that the whole thing has shut down.
     
  9. apokaliwon

    Newcomer apokaliwon Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Well, it doesn't work on Cyclo. And the cyclo website is down, again. Well, i'll just wait for TC to release the patch.

    edit: oh, the website is up..
     
  10. Cyburn2008

    Newcomer Cyburn2008 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does it work via YSMenu??
     
  11. CIJC
    OP

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works on ysmenu yes, thats what im using [​IMG]

    at last, r4 users can play this awesome game!
     
  12. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    It works now (1.18 patched arm7 also), but does anyone's rom take longer to load initially now?

    Before patch I would select it and then play instantly, now when I select it it slowly fills up the bar then plays.

    (Just wondering)
     
  13. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Please refer to the post here for a patch.
     
  14. Zarcon

    Former Staff Zarcon .:~Enigmatic Wanderer~:.

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,907
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, arm7/9 files contain copyrighted code.
    There are xdelta patches on the front page that'll do the job though.
    [​IMG] Discuss
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page