1. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    I was wondering if anybody knew how to fix this, i'm using a nvidia gpu and on a few games i'm getting this metal gauze like pattern over certain textures, looks like dithering a problem.
    I'm running a laptop with optimus nvs4200m and it doesn't do this when running on the intel hd3000 instead, also the optimus nvs4200m has noticeability more washed out colours like it has whitish hue to it, I have to use reshade to get colours to look normal. F1_2011 2017-04-02 09-52-14.jpg
     
  2. Arm73

    Arm73 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Country:
    Italy
    Maybe update the graphic card drivers ? Or try to compare the images with and without reshade. Some Reshade filters do produce artifacts and graphic glitches even on my system.
     
  3. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    It's the same without reshade, here's a better pic of the problem.
    My nvidia driver version is v375.63

    f124.jpg
     
  4. Byokugen

    Byokugen Unit_01
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,541
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Blame the games man. Your gpu is kinda weak. It was not made for gaming
     
  5. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    fps ain't a problem for me I just lower the resolution and use adaptive half refresh rate or frame cap at 30fps if it can't run at stable 60fps, most dx9 games run fine, I don't bother with anything newer since the card is only rated for directx 11.0, Cemu runs most games fullspeed on opengl at 360p and ppsspp runs 5x native resolution fullspeed :)
     
  6. RyleWeststar

    RyleWeststar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Generally, the vast majority of mobility chipsets only support a subset of features that desktop GPUs support. It is not suprising to have some issues on a mobility chipset.
     
  7. Mikemk

    Mikemk GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    Turn on/up AA, the problem should fix itself.
     
  8. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    In the games or forced in the nvidia control panel?
     
  9. Mikemk

    Mikemk GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    Shouldn't make a difference.
     
  10. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Still the same :unsure:
    It won't even scale 960x600 to the fullscreen without blackborders something to do with intel hd 3000 handling the scaling first :wtf:,
    lowest I can set it is 720p otherwise I get blackborders.

    gh.jpg
     
  11. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    Australia
    There have been a few suggestions in this thread saying to update the graphics drivers.

    I would highly recommend to research first before doing this since it is a laptop.

    I once updated the drivers in my MSI gaming laptop to the latest drivers for my chipset and it rendered my switchable graphics useless.

    Some laptops get left behind in the dust. Mine included.
     
    Last edited by Jao Chu, Apr 2, 2017
  12. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Why would I need to update the driver for a six year old game? besides v375.63 only came out Oct 2016, unless nvidia have dramtically broken something.
    It's not like my gpu is recent either it's from the same year 2011.
     
  13. Jao Chu

    Jao Chu GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,933
    Country:
    Australia
    The suggestion was more for people who come across this thread from google, since the second post in this thread recommended that you do it.
     
  14. Arm73

    Arm73 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Country:
    Italy
    Does your system at least meet the minimum specs for that game ??
    If not don't waste time ( your and ours ) ti fix it and be grateful you get to play it at all
    Furthermore, some games don't render properly at non standard resolutions...my 2 cents.

    F1 2014 Minimum System Requirements
    • CPU: 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 or 2.8 GHz AMD Athlon X2 Dual Core 5400+
    • RAM: 2GB System Memory.
    • GPU: Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT or AMD Radeon HD 2600 XT or Intel HD 3000.
    • HDD: 15 GB Free Hard Drive Space.
    • Audio: Direct X Compatible Sound Card.
    • OS: Windows Vista 32-bit.
    • DX: DirectX 11.0.

    EDIT: Also I just happen to notice that according to the screenshot you are playing F1 2014 but in the nVidia control panel you are editing the setting for F1 2011.....which will have zero effect on your game. Try disabling "display games found on this sytem only " and/or manually add it to the list.
     
    Last edited by Arm73, Apr 2, 2017
  15. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,061
    Country:
    United States
    latest driver is 378.92. It will help with making games look better, and what gpu are you using?
     
  16. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Yes my system
    Cpu: i5-2520M 2.5 / 3.2GHz boost dual core + hyperthreading
    RAM: 4GB
    Gpus: Nvidia NVS4200M optimus 1gb vram, Intel HD 3000
    OS: Windows 7 x64
     
    Last edited by ned, Apr 2, 2017
  17. Arm73

    Arm73 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Country:
    Italy
    Also I just happen to notice that according to the screenshot you are playing F1 2014 but in the nVidia control panel you are editing the setting for F1 2011.....which will have zero effect on your game. Try disabling "display games found on this sytem only " and/or manually add it to the list.
     
  18. ned

    OP ned GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    It happens in both games, just the it's more noticable in F1 2014.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - graphic, problem,