gpSP on 5.00 M33-3?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Rock Raiyu, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008

gpSP on 5.00 M33-3? by Rock Raiyu at 12:18 AM (6,352 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I don't really use gpSP much now days. But I recently got my hands on a few Pokemon hacks I'd like to try. Thing is they won't boot. I thought that maybe it was because it was a patched game problem but when I booted up Battle Network 2, it had the same problem. It'd free at the Loading Rom screen. The problem I think is that my version of gpSP kai (I think its Rev 33, I don't remember.) won't run on 5.00 M33-3. My question is, is there a gpSP I can use to play my ROMS? Thanks!
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried uo_gpSP or the original gpSP v0.9 ?
    I ran the official one fine on m33 5.00-3
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    do you have the GBA_BIOS file in your directory with gpSP ?

    and hacked roms you may have to use a gba header tool and choose to FIX HEADER [​IMG]
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Tried that. Same problem. D:
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try mine (minus the roms and bios file)

    here


    unrar the folder and copy the whole folder and its contents into your PSP\GAME\ FOLDER

    ADD the gba_bios file into to the main gbSP_mod folder

    add your roms in their zip files to the roms folder [​IMG]

    most of the battle network games work with the exception of bn 3 and bn 4 the others work fine [​IMG]
     
  7. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! That one boots up my games perfectly, including the hacks. Thank you.
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    no worries [​IMG]
     
  9. icepl

    Newcomer icepl Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i stopped getting the error however, when i start up the emulator it begins to load up and then just returns to the main screen on the psp. Whats wrong now? i followed all the directions and im running 5.00 m3-33
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    try putting it into the GAMEXX folder sometimes homebrew works better in there or in game150 [​IMG]
     
  11. icepl

    Newcomer icepl Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    it seemed to work better because it didnt return to the main screen rite away but now a message comes up saying the "BIOS has was wrong,PLease once again dump BIOS image." is it the bios file?? does it matter wat bios for the gba i get??
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no just get the gba bios and put it in the same folder as the emulator [​IMG]
     

Share This Page