Golden Sun still not working?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Jaems, May 27, 2011.

May 27, 2011

Golden Sun still not working? by Jaems at 1:53 AM (586 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    I'm new to Acekard, I just got my AK2i a couple days ago, installed the newest version of AKAIO , and applied a cute skin and everything

    Anyway, I tried booting up Golden Sun: Dark Dawn today, and whaddaya know, it started fine. I entered my character name, and was forced to watch this unskippable 5-6 minute Prologue explaining the events of the previous two games. Then, the game actually starts, and I watch the character and his dad/mom walk up to their house. As soon as the parent drops whatever he's carrying, my top screen starts fucking up with all this noise, and my game just freezes.

    I've heard of the black screen problem when trying to start the game. But I have no idea what's going on here. I enabled AAP, disabled Soft Restart, and won't work.
    I would experiment more, but I HATE having to rewatch the unskippable prologue everytime I wanna play around with the settings.

    Thanks, all help appreciated, etc.
     
  2. AvengerAkashi

    Newcomer AvengerAkashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Brazil
  3. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    I had formatted using the Panasonic Formatter already.

    Just tried using AKAIO 1.8.6a, still the same. :/
     
  4. AvengerAkashi

    Newcomer AvengerAkashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Brazil
    maybe a fresh copy of the rom? by the way whith is your's micro sd?
     
  5. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try a fresh. My card is a Transcend 4GB Microsd, Class 4.
     
  6. Jaems
    OP

    Member Jaems GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    United States
    Seems the problem was my ROM. Either it was a bad rom, or trimming it caused it to malfunction, just in case anyone else has the same problem.
     

Share This Page