Ghostbusters USB Issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by harrypmgaga, Aug 21, 2009.

Aug 21, 2009

Ghostbusters USB Issues by harrypmgaga at 4:42 PM (1,574 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys,

    Anyway, I have Ghostbusters, and for the sake of testing I have got it on my USB-Loader and also on DVD. Both have the same issue, I can bypass the Error 002 but I am stuck on the Wii Safety: Put on your Wriststrap screen. For the DVD, I have attempted the Eject-bug, where you re-insert the disk and the game should load. Basically, I can get it to the Copyright  2009 etc. screen, but no further.

    On the USB, as far as I know there is no fix to get past the Safety screen.

    I have attempted this on Neogamma R7 and R4, also on Usb-Loader GX. As far as I know my Wii has been hacked to the point where other games, like MarioKart Wii, etc. work fine, without any issues.

    Just wondering whether this is just my Wii, or if I need to hack my Wii further. If so, let me know what I can do to rectify this issue.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It works for me on USB do you have the latest cIOS?
     
  3. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    I assume so, I installed cIOS38 rev14
     
  4. donowprod

    Newcomer donowprod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States

    What USB Drive are you using? I had the same problem with Seagate Freeagent Pro 500 gig.
    My WD passport elite runs Ghostbusters without a problem.
    Try a different USB drive.
     
  5. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, I'm using an ASTONE 1TB (partitioned to about 250gb for games). Thankfully I also have a WD Passport so I'll try using that
     
  6. El Rey

    Newcomer El Rey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I have a WD 500 gb passport elite and I run 50 backups. Ghostbusters give me a green screen. What cIOS rev should I be at?
     
  7. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,352
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    have at least cios 13a and use gx in settings select 002 fix ON it works. that's all i had when i played it months ago.
     
  8. harrypmgaga
    OP

    Newcomer harrypmgaga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Australia
    I think the solve for the green screen is to run it as 002 ANTI. Might be wrong though.
     

Share This Page