Ghostbusters Backup Freezes. Need Help Please!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by jaywhiz, Jul 13, 2009.

Jul 13, 2009
  1. jaywhiz
    OP

    Newcomer jaywhiz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,
    So I recently burned ghostbusters onto a blank dvd-r using imgburn at auto write speed. My wii is softmodded and i used softmii 2.1.1 to do so. when I put the backup disc into my wii it shows up in the disc channel as wii music and when i enter the disc channel it plays video. When I try to start game the screen goes to the white screen that shows the wiimote and tells you attach strap securely and don't hit other people or objects.. The game freezes at this screen. The wiimote stays on but no matter what button I hit the game stays on the screen that I just mentioned. I have tried to load it a few times (at least 3 times) and this same thing happens every time. Can someone please help me fix this problem so that I can play this game? Thanks in advance for your time and patience. Other backups work in my wii. Please help a guy in need.
    Sincerely,
    Jaywhiz
     
  2. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    what loader are you using?
     
  3. scuj1

    Newcomer scuj1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And the need for 2 threads was?
     
  4. jaywhiz
    OP

    Newcomer jaywhiz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    @uncle Julien: I am using the disc channel to run game backups. I went to softmii.org and downloaded the softmii 2.1.1 package and followed all instructions to get it to play any region backup discs through disc channel. Does this answer your question?

    @scuj1: I am new to this site. My friend told me to look for an answer to my problem on this site and I was unsure of which category my question belonged so I posted it in two different categories.
     
  5. scuj1

    Newcomer scuj1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You say you've installed softmii? Please try and take sometime to do a bit more reading and searching first. There is multiple options in regarding softmodding your Wii other than the softmii route. There's loads of info on GBAtemp, just take your time and take an interest in it and you'll find the best/easiest/safest way that does you.

    People will be more than willing to help, if you've at least made some effort yourself and at least educated yourself a little first. Other people may have already asked the same question as yours.

    My main gripe (an I'm not flaming you here) but you made 2 threads in the same forum about 2 games, with similar but not the exact same problems. You could've saved yourself typing time, putting them as one thread. Maybe I'm just being pedantic [​IMG]
     

Share This Page