GHIII 'patch'

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by celebraces, Feb 23, 2009.

Feb 23, 2009

GHIII 'patch' by celebraces at 6:18 AM (896 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. celebraces
    OP

    Newcomer celebraces Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This may seem like a strange request, but I'm looking for a patch, ocarina code or something along those lines to get the loading screens in GHIII to take longer. At the moment, you need to pause the game about 10 seconds after the song starts in order to play the song all the way through with all the music and notes in-sync. I figure since the backup game loads at half the speed, if you make the loading screen twice as long, it'll be perfectly in sync, and you'll have no trouble missing notes after you pause it.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    The loading screen would do no good to make longer as the song is being preloaded, then it is buffered as the song is played. Pausing the game helps loading after the song has begun to buffer, but the process cannot be started until the game loads up all the files and begind to access them. Now there might be a way to downsample the songs on the disk itself to make them smaller, to shorten the buffer time but no such method has been created yet.
     
  3. Inferior_Design

    Member Inferior_Design GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    probably at work
    Country:
    United States
    Does this happen every time you start a song? I've only had it happen a couple of times, and restarting the song does the trick.

    I'm not actually playing GHIII, however. I found some patched isos that replaced the original songs with GHI and GHII songs. Which was great for me because I have 2 Wii guitars but only 1 (wired) PS2 guitar.
     
  4. celebraces
    OP

    Newcomer celebraces Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So do you think it'd be possible to downsample the songs in the same way people are making customs?

    Well it the amount of sync it's out by varies on the song and which gig you're playing. Yeah, restarting fixes it, but I don't think that's a solution for playing online. I'd use my original but it's severely scratched [​IMG] .
     

Share This Page