Getting a AK2i for a NDSL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Mikef, Jan 2, 2009.

Jan 2, 2009

Getting a AK2i for a NDSL by Mikef at 9:14 PM (1,369 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Mikef
    OP

    Newcomer Mikef Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting a AK2i for a ds lite.
    So I can only use AKAIO 1.3rc1 because the loader needs to be 4.12 or higher.
    If I accidently ran AKAIO 1.2 on it what would happen?

    I have a AK2.1 too, and run AKAIO 1.2 on it. In-case I mix up the microSD cards.

    Mike
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    My understanding is that AKAIO 1.2 can destroy the AK2i. But I think the upcoming 1.3 will not destroy the AK2i (so it should be safe to run on both the AK2 and the AK2i). Smiths can probably shed some light on that though.

    -Bri
     
  3. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First of all: you can use 1.3 safely on both the AK2 and AK2i.

    Secondly, you'll be fine using 1.2 as long as you don't use some of the specific features that brick the cart, like using external loaders. So booting AKAIO 1.2 by accident won't brick your card.

    Finally, if you don't plan on using it on a DSi, you'll be fine either way. The AK2i can only be bricked for the DSi - the DS/DSL part will always keep working.
     
  4. Mikef
    OP

    Newcomer Mikef Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    I thought the built-in loader of AKAIO 1.2 was older (4.08 or something) and that would cause problems? If not, then it's easy to remove external loaders to be safe.

    Have you tried it yourself on a AK2i using 1.2?

    Mike
     
  5. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If you use 1.2 on AK2i, you can't load any games or any plugins, as both will cause corruption of the ak2i flash essentially bricking it.
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Just curious, but is there a program to restore a corrupted AK2i flash (similar to the DsttFlashWriter program for the DSTT)?

    -Bri
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No, and acekard are on holiday and have shown very little interest in releasing an unbricker.
     

Share This Page