Get an Acekard 2 ?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by keasy, Dec 30, 2010.

Dec 30, 2010

Get an Acekard 2 ? by keasy at 6:17 PM (660 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. keasy
    OP

    Member keasy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For the kids.

    They have DSlites and currently use R4 clones that won;t update or run wood etc.


    They never hook up to the internet or anything but do hook up to each other.

    I thought about the supercard 2 as the kids have shown interest in GBA games.

    TBH the priority is DS functionality and last time I posted here there had been an update on the consoles released by Ninty that crippled the acekard and supercard 2, I think.

    Is all well now ?
    Even if so their consoles have never been updateds since buying 18 months ago and neveer will be so probably good to go ?

    What's the score with GBA games on the AceKard 2 anyway ? Wil lthey run ? (not bothered if they don't)

    Sorry the complete nubness of my questions, there's a lot of info to sieve through in these forums and others and I am loathe to ask such a simpkle question, but feel I must.

    Many thanks.

    Keas
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Nintendo updates only affect the DSi. AceKards can only run GBA games with an additional slot-2 device.
     
  3. keasy
    OP

    Member keasy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what additional device is the additional device ?

    Like a GBA acekard or something ?

    (told ya I was nub)

    Thanx.
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nope. It's the 3in1. The Acekard copies the GBA game to the 3in1. The system then plays the GBA game.
     
  5. keasy
    OP

    Member keasy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah right, Google reveals an 'EZ Flash' that would be the same thing yeah ?

    thx.
     
  6. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes. Check out the "3in1 Answers" in my sig.
     
  7. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    An Acekard is natively compatible with the EZ Flash 3in1, all other slot2 devices will require Rudolph's GBA Exploader.
     
  8. keasy
    OP

    Member keasy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Much coolness, thanks guys.

    And Happy New Year.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page