Geexbox - Need .DOL file

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 1ronlung, Nov 29, 2008.

Nov 29, 2008

Geexbox - Need .DOL file by 1ronlung at 3:01 PM (2,438 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. 1ronlung
    OP

    Member 1ronlung GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Guys.

    I previously had a lovely wii runing 1.1e. Installed homebrew channel from DVD - Ah.. everything was so easy ...

    Had the console replaced (incidentally, nicotine was found on the laser lens by the repairers.. If you smoke..epecially the stuff that makes plumes of it, get your lens cleaner out once a week)

    Now have nasty 1.3e (urrrgh)

    I'm about to install homebrew channel with TP hack.
    Now the main reason to install this channel is so I can use Geexbox - I love that app [​IMG]

    It seems that 0.9beta of homebrew only supports .DOL files. Latest d/l of Geexbox loads as a .ELF

    Anybody have a source of Geexbox using .DOL ? Have googled and peeps using ELFtoDOL type utils didn't seem to have success ...

    Thanks,
    ironlung

    [EDIT]
    Homebrew browser will install the fecking thing, it seems, but I don't have inet access from Wii [​IMG]
    [/EDIT]
     
  2. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Geebox elf will work 100%. I use it.
     
  3. 1ronlung
    OP

    Member 1ronlung GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    PatryC.. Thanks for answer.. Are you using Beta0.9 of homebrew channel, or the old Beta8 ?


    Plus, I think I may have answered my own question ...

    "
    List of apps with valid .elf files

    These should not be run through this converter. Backup these programs before running this script, as it doesn't have the smarts to avoid them. Feel free to add to this list if you find something that should be in it. So far the list is:
    Kobo Deluxe
    GeeXboX
    Wii Linux

    Cheapo workaround is to rename (not convert) a valid boot.elf to boot.dol. HBC still loads it just fine, and this script will ignore it. Not ideal, but we're all hackers here, right?
    "

    Ahhh.. It seems HBC0.9 will load ELFS, but they have to be in correct format, which most don't seem to be. Geexbox, however, has one that is ..
    I think.. feel free to correct ...
     
  4. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom


    You are correct
     
  5. 1ronlung
    OP

    Member 1ronlung GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Finally got HBC working.. Took a *lot* of arseing about.. Dunno why.. Not like there was anything difficult involved ..

    Wad Manager 1.3 works fine. It's just a shame my secret of mana wad seems to be in German..

    Problem with Geexbox 0.1alpha4:

    All appears to be well when loading. Then I get a series of errors (or more likely one looping error) filling the screen. Have tried unplugging all devices except SD card.. No Joy

    Anyone else had an issue, remembering I'm on 1.3e ?

    Gonna see if I can find Geexbox alpha3 in the meantime....

    Cheers
     
  6. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    0.1alpha4 was always broken.
    Use 0.1alpha3

    And jeez, you're on 1.3e? Wow.
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    alpha 4 works, but "bugs" occure when using certain SD's the error you will get is this..SquashFS error

    alpha3 is more stable at mounting.
     
  8. 1ronlung
    OP

    Member 1ronlung GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    What am I like ? At least I managed to get the bit after the dot correct. I've had 1.3 in my head all day.. I can't even pass it off as a typo [​IMG]

    Thanks for reply.. Will grab alpha 3 (now, do I mean 3..Ummm:P)
     
  9. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    SquashFS is amazing. I was just using it about 3 hours for a custom Ubuntu Live CD I was making.

    Oh. So you're on 3.1E? I get's it now. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page