Gecko OS doesn't work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tranquil, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008

Gecko OS doesn't work by Tranquil at 8:10 PM (1,695 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    I put the HBC beta 9 compatible Gecko OS, but when I load it I see Gecko OS written at the top at a green square at the bottom left. Nothing else happens. What do I do?
     
  2. HAX0RIHAXOR

    Newcomer HAX0RIHAXOR Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    u got the latest gecko os?

    If not just get Wiigators backup loader..

    GECKO OS and SoftLoader in one neat package..

    Requires waninkoko CIOS 7
     
  3. Tranquil
    OP

    Member Tranquil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Nvm, got it. Gamecube memory cards have to be removed for it to work.
     
  4. deadrabbit

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem, (you only need to remove the 2nd gc memory card)
     
  5. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let you know you had the problem with GeckoOS with your GameCube memcard in slot B
    Because it searches for the USBGecko device in that slot!

    It wasn't really a prob with GeckoOS it's coded to search for that device in the slot and basically it is a modified GameCube memcard so you can see GeckOS's confusion.

    -Kitt050383
     

Share This Page