GC Backup Launcher channel wad request

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fotd, Feb 9, 2009.

Feb 9, 2009
  1. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    It would be sweet if someone made a gc backup launcher channel wad. I'd be pretty darn happy.
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Why would you want one if the Disc Channel can load them?
     
  3. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    that raises a good point. I can't seem to get them to load thru the disc channel. only thru the hbc. I have softmii 1.0 installed. perhaps that has something to do with it. all it does is load a blue screen and reset my wii. it does this with or without hacks turned on.
     
  4. Joesalad21

    Newcomer Joesalad21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Try to use waninkoko's CMIOS instead of WiiGator's to load from the disc channel.

    You can find it here or here.
     
  5. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    CHANNEL NAME: GAME CUBE
    APPLICATION: GC Backup Launcher
    BLOCKS: 24
    SOUND: relapse by Eminem
    TESTED BY: buby78

    BANNER
    [​IMG]
    ICON
    [​IMG]
    LOGO
    [​IMG]
    WAD
    game cube-GCBL.wad
    the logo shows up the same size of icon

    "THIS ONE THE BANNER IS ANIMATED"
    and if you like the one with the fire more then let me know and ill make it
    CHANNEL NAME: GAME CUBE
    APPLICATION: GC Backup Launcher
    BLOCKS: 25
    SOUND: relapse by Eminem
    TESTED BY: buby78
    ICON
    [​IMG]
    LOGO
    [​IMG]
    WAD
    http://www.mediafire.com/?lzyg1ziy0zb
     
  6. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for sounding all noobish, been following this forum pretty regularly for a few months, but I've d/led it and then I rename it to boot.dol and put it in the apps and then do I uninstall the one from wiigator or does waninkoko's override the presviously installed version?
     
  7. fst312

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States


    when you installed it did you make sure to press x with the gamecube controller once in the mios screen so you can load it from the disk channel or system menu what ever you want to call it.
     
  8. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Buby for the wads!
     
  9. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i'm not sure I understand what you mean. I know I didn't push the x button on the gc controller.

    I really am thankful for all the help you guys have been.
     
  10. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    just put the .dol in apps/whatever name you want/boot.dol
     
  11. fst312

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    you know when you are on the miso patcher screen there is instructions on what you can do when you press x on the bottom of the screen you should see something like run loader from gcbackup or system menu at least i'm sure its from the miso patcher screen.
     
  12. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    ok. now i'm getting frustrated, thank you for all your patience and help. so my only backups are Mario Sunshine and Mario Golf:Toadstool Tour. I unpatch the mios v4 with wiigator's patcher and then installed wan's cMios. Mario Sunshine now loads thru the disc channel/system channel, but mario golf just freezes thru the disc channel and then when loaded thru the hbc gc launcher it loads a blue screen and plays the audio. I am curious if i can uninstall wan's cMios and reinstall wiigator's mios v4 patch? I see now where i need to press the x button to enable the disc chanel loading.
     
  13. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    I see it now. I have an old tv and the white thin font on the black background is hard to decipher sometimes. thank you.
     
  14. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    So I installed wiigator's Mios v4 and hit the x button and now Mario Golf loads thru the disc channel as long as you hit the b button to run the patched Mios. Guess I should give up the wii for the night and do some work before bed.
     
  15. fst312

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    mario golf should have worked maybe it burned wrong try burning at 2x or you had a dvd problem like me

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=134...p;#entry1762460

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/Gam...patibility_List
     
  16. fotd
    OP

    Newcomer fotd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    It worked under wiigator's mios v4 with the patched mios option turned on in the loader.
    As far as burning goes, I'm on a PPC G4 Mac running 10.4 so all i can do to insure a correct burn is to use to burn function in the disk utility. Never had a coaster when burning an .iso that way only when using toast or the mac version of burn. It is very simple really, click burn and select the .iso. no speed options. it does take longer than burning a movie dvd thru toast.
     

Share This Page