GBA saves?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by TenchuBlaze, Dec 7, 2008.

Dec 7, 2008

GBA saves? by TenchuBlaze at 6:27 AM (2,053 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone fixed this yet? Or found a way? I remember back in an old firmware where you had to use the exploder and the saves worked. But when they released the betas and finals of the firmware where you can actually just choose a GBA file and run it without roudolph's tool the saves just don't work.. Is it the internal battery in the 3-1? Or..? Ugh, anyone else have the same problem.. I know a couple people do. I just wanna finish Metroid Zero Mission! GAWD!
     
  2. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Seeing how you have a Cyclo...
    Why not just save state? [​IMG]
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    save state
    will NOT work on gba games

    ms0:/gba/Metroid Zero Mission.gba
    ms0:/gba/Metroid Zero Mission.sav

    you must pick the game in the CycloDS GUI
    when you power off the DS and boot back to the CycloDS the save will be back-up to the SDcard
     
  4. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure? Cause even when I play Metroid.. I did an experiment. I played up until the first save point. Then I save, and do the soft reset to the game. And when I go to load/continue.. NOTHING is there. When I boot up my SD card to my PC it says it's there but it doesn't load or anything. I dunno what the hell to do. [​IMG]
     
  5. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Something tells me you have to make a folder...
     
  6. PuddingSenator

    Newcomer PuddingSenator Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States

    Soft Reset? How are you soft resetting on the Cyclo if you're selecting the game directly from the GUI?

    And no, you don't have to make a folder or anything. I just got my Cyclo, updated it to the latest firmware (haven't made any other changes to it), and run GBA games straight from the GUI. After I turn the DS on and off and load the GBA game, the save is there.
     
  7. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I soft reseted the GBA game. I think it was L+R+start and select. And then it takes me to the title screen.
     
  8. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    So no one has any idea on how to fix this? Oh.. [​IMG] I'll never finish Metroid..
     
  9. Moorse

    Newcomer Moorse Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    TenchuBlaze: I feel your pain. I am getting this same problem with Fire Emblem - The Sacred Stones. I go and save it, do a hard reset, go back to launch the game from the Cyclo GUI and there is no continue save in the game. The funny thing is, it used to work, and there is a GBA_SAVE directory on my miniSD with a Fire Emblem save... The Cyclo just ain't reading it.
     
  10. PuddingSenator

    Newcomer PuddingSenator Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know, the Cyclo does not support soft-resetting in GBA games. You're either using a different cart or using software to launch the game rather than doing it straight from the GUI.

    Anyway, the Cyclo reads the SRAM on the slot-2 and writes it to the microSD after you shut down your DS and turn it back on after playing a GBA game. If everything is working correctly, you should see a short Loading (Backup SRAM) screen when booting your Cyclo after playing a GBA game.
     
  11. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    No no no! XD I'm not soft resetting the Cyclo. I'm doing it from the GBA game. Like.. For example, you have an actual commercial GBA cart. And you press L+R+start+select while playing the game and it takes you to the title screen. That's what I was doing. Not resetting the Cyclo GUI.
     
  12. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What firmware are you using? Are the games prepatched?
     
  13. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Lastest firmware. And from what I understand, with Cyclo they don't need to be pre-patched.
     
  14. Zieg30CT

    Newcomer Zieg30CT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    @TenchuBlaze
    I believe PuddingSenator told you to try turning your DS OFF then back ON, not reset it.

    from Pudding Senator's post

    The Cyclo reads the SRAM on the slot-2 and writes it to the microSD after you SHUT DOWN your DS and turn it back ON after playing a GBA game. If everything is working correctly, you should see a short Loading (Backup SRAM) screen when booting your Cyclo after playing a GBA game.
     
  15. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like you, resetting the game, might be the problem. Why can't you use the power-off and power-on cycles for GBA games? At least try it and see if it helps your save problems.
     
  16. TenchuBlaze
    OP

    Newcomer TenchuBlaze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    But that's just it. I also turn it off and on. That's what I used to do all the time and then it just stopped working one day. So I try the reset just to see if it even saves. It doesn't.

    I read in another thread that it might be the 3-1 battery. And I'm pretty sure it's that. The problem is I don't know to to take it out (without damaging the damn thing) and replacing the battery with another. (does anyone know the model type?)
     
  17. Zieg30CT

    Newcomer Zieg30CT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I recall the battery being a cr1220 or something like that
     
  18. Pedobear

    Banned Pedobear Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Don't reset.
     

Share This Page