GBA Saved games

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Lubbo, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008

GBA Saved games by Lubbo at 6:57 AM (825 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i dont know if this is normal but when i play my GBA games with the M3 expansion (sakura) some of my games wont save normally, i have to use real time save. is this normal? and can i fix it?

    also my GBA games wont load when i use the M3 Real firmware???

    plz help!!
     
  2. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't have to use RTS to save with GBA ROMs. Try setting your GBA ROM to Patch Load.

    I'm not sure why they wouldn't load in M3 Real/TouchPod, but just make sure you're using the GBA Expansion Pack and not the Rumble Pack.

    If all else fails, format the MicroSD card, recopy the firmware and put your files back on. That seems to fix the majority of problems.
     
  3. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    some games work with normal save but pokemon doesnt
     
  4. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    It might have something to do with the game clock. If you're playing Sapphire or Ruby, there's a fix for it. If you're playing Emerald, there's currently no clock fix.
     
  5. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    awesome thanks

    Posts merged

    guess ill just have to real time save everytime for the ones which dont work

    could anything happen if i use RTS too much?
     
  6. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Not that I know of, bit I think it's pretty much common knowledge that RTS can be buggy for some games. I wouldn't rely on it too much, but if it's the only option that works then I guess you have no choice [​IMG]
     

Share This Page