GBA on EZ-V?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by kylehaas, Dec 19, 2008.

Dec 19, 2008

GBA on EZ-V? by kylehaas at 9:38 PM (1,029 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I have got no idea how to set up GBA ROM's to play on my EZ-Flash V. I am using the 3-in-one GBA pack, but it doesn't work the same way as on my R4. On the R4, I just use GBA EXPLOADER. How do I run GBA games AND SAVE on the EZ-Flash V?

    Thanks for any help.
    I can hardly wait for Phantasy Star Zero.
     
  2. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Completely wrong section, I'll move it to appropriate section, and hopefully, you'll have more luck with getting your answer!
     
  3. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh... Thanks.
     
  4. Emumafia

    Newcomer Emumafia Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I've been lurking around here long enough that I thought I might as well contribute in some way.
    However, because I may or may not be a tad tipsy at this point in time, instead of writing some confusing guide myself I will just point the way.
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit..._for_EZ-Flash_V
    Hope that helps.

    (Also, on mine, all I do is press A on the rom from the EZ FLASH V's menu, and then proceed to write it by pressing A again.)
     
  5. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Well, that's what we have done, but it will not allow us to save data or load data.
    Does anyone know what's going on? It has never worked.
     
  6. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    The beta firmware includes SRAM patching, the stable firmware doesn't. If you want to use the stable firmware, you'll have to patch your ROMs on your PC. The beta firmware will do it for you.
     

Share This Page