GBA Ganes...

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Lubbo, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008

GBA Ganes... by Lubbo at 10:50 PM (1,273 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i have the GBA expansion for my M3 Real and i was wondering if i need to put any programs in order for them to work or do i just put the roms on the DS like normal?
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    No, just put your GBA games into a folder called GBA on your Micro SD in the same way you would put DS games in the NDS folder and you should be good to go.
     
  3. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ok thanks also is it 100% that all games will work? or a lot dont?
     
  4. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh, I think some have issues with real-time saving and the internal clock. You may be out of luck if you play Pokemon. Well, not out of luck per se but you may have to reset the time every time you play.
     
  5. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    how do you real time save in the game??
     
  6. mercenary96

    Member mercenary96 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    I got my Rumble RAM Pack yesterday, but somehow all the games seem to stop at the "GAME BOY" screen. i tried it on the hacked sakura and normal m3 firmware. Is my ram pack defect, or is there anything else i have to do? I tried big roms like Kingdom Hearts and smaller one's like mario games but both freeze at the logo ...
     
  7. dukenukethis

    Newcomer dukenukethis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Podunk, NC
    Country:
    United States
    When you boot the Sakura firmware does the top screen say "GBA Expansion pack detected"? With my pack I sometimes have to pull out the pack and re-insert it to get it to detect, sometimes I have to blow in it ala NES style.
     
  8. mercenary96

    Member mercenary96 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    It says something like that: "2 MByte GBA extension cart detected"
     
  9. Lubbo
    OP

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    you have to have a GBA Expansion cart not Rumble Pack 2 different things
     
  10. mercenary96

    Member mercenary96 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    No, i have got the "Rumble RAM Pack" and not the "Rumble Pack".
    Rumble RAM Pack should be able to save GBA roms and to rumble.
     
  11. Aphexdash

    Newcomer Aphexdash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    AFAIK there 3 different Slot2 devices,

    Rumble Pak
    Ram Pack
    GBA Expansion

    The GBA Expansion has 32mb of ram, so it can load Roms, the Ram pack only has a little bit extra ram for the Web Browser, and will not play GBA Games.
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,184
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    ram pack only has like 4MB in it or smaller
    it cannot run GBA games

    you need the GBA exp pak
    it has all the components like battery and 32MB of ram
     

Share This Page