GBA games don't run @ Sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by stefanol, Jul 19, 2009.

Jul 19, 2009

GBA games don't run @ Sakura by stefanol at 12:54 AM (1,032 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. stefanol
    OP

    Newcomer stefanol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Poland
    I haven't played my DS for a very long time. Lately, I got back to it. I had one of the first Sakura versions installed on M3Real. The problem appeared, when I tried to run any GBA game. It looked as following

    -I boot DS, Sakura loads on
    -I go to GBA games folder, choose one of them
    -The Sakura tries to load the game, GAME BOY logo appears on the screen

    and that's it. To add, the GAME BOY logo is the only thing on the screen - similiar effect to when you used to run GBA without a cartridge in it.
    (Just like here: http://www.rankopedia.com/CandidatePix/28943.gif , instead it should be http://www.pugo.org/media/collection/conso...boy_advance.jpg )
    I tried to run TouchPod, but instead I would just get blank screen.

    First solution: format microSD, head for older version of firmware, that used to work in the past. I believe it was M3Real Firmware 3.6.x (just a release before they changed GBA saves format). With it, GBA games worked as charm.

    Today, I again thought of getting back to Sakura (which is way nicer, especially with Chaos Black)... and problems are back - no GBA game run. I didn't find any mention of it in FAQ, but, maybe someone else figured out what to do in such situation?

    Deleting save and conf. files bring no results, both quick/patch give the same effects, no cheat/save state enabled. and yeah, if anyone wonders, I have GBA Expansion Pack.
     
  2. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    You say you used one of the first sakura versions... Did you try downloading the newest version?
     
  3. stefanol
    OP

    Newcomer stefanol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Poland
    First, when problems occured, it was some old version, probably custom triple-boot.

    Second time, I downloaded the newest version of Sakura from FAQ. It gave the same results.
     
  4. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Try using GBAExploader to run your GBA games.
     
  5. stefanol
    OP

    Newcomer stefanol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Poland
    Apparently it was a hardware problem, and GBAExploader helped me find it out. After running it, it said that there is no GBA Expansion Pack inserted. So I removed it, cleaned slot-2 a little, put it back on, and it works, even from Sakura. Guess it was a coincidence, as to when it worked, and when it didn't.

    Thanks for replies.
     
  6. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    it should tell you how much ram you have available when you boot sakura, did it say 0 prior to cleaning it?
     

Share This Page