GBA ExpLoader v0.58

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by aj_hix36, Dec 7, 2008.

Dec 7, 2008

GBA ExpLoader v0.58 by aj_hix36 at 4:03 AM (9,027 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. aj_hix36
    OP

    Newcomer aj_hix36 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Rudolph has just released a new version of the popular GBA ExpLoader.
     


  2. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Cool! What are the changes? I can't test this too well yet as my 3-in-1's battery is dry. I can load games, but the thing won't save.

    Edit: changes are in the English readme:

    Fixed the bug of FLASH1M in DSTT GBA&EXPLORER 2IN1.
    Support FLASH1M in M3(SLOT2), G6(SLOT2) and GBA Expansion Pack.
    Fixed the Added auto header fix function.
     
  3. JLsoft

    Newcomer JLsoft The Joystick Lunatic

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    ...annnnnnd, M3 DS Real (and other Slot 1 M3 cards) locked out as of this version :(
     
  4. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Oooh. Finally another update. Thanks for the info. =D
     
  5. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmm. Tried this on Supercard DS-One with the appropriate DLDI patch (and tried it once without the patch) and it hangs on the "Initialize...." screen.
     
  6. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Huh? Why is that? [​IMG] Still because of the DLDI version of Sakura?
     
  7. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
     
  8. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn, that makes my life a lot harder [​IMG]

    Could it be that this protection was already in v0.57? Yesterday I tried to flash a rom to my 3in1, but it gave me a lot of problems...
     
  9. putifreak

    Member putifreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Germany
    No, because he released 0.57 a month before the DLDI Sakura.
     
  10. soliunasm

    Member soliunasm GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question guys.
    Haven't updated my ExpLoader in a while, wondering if he still kept the multi-save feature, and if he didn't, when I update will it carry the first save of every game over?
     
  11. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it's activated in an INI file that comes with it/generated with it. He implemented this a while ago. There used to be a version that always asked you if you wanted multisave, but now you can edit the INI to turn it on or off. I'm pretty sure he kept this feature in, but I cannot check as I have an M3 product, which he has locked out.
     
  12. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, there is a line in the INI that says something like "# no multisave". It's the last line of text in the INI file. To just use one save file, you take out the # symbol in that line. It disables the ability to have multiple saves, but it also automatically backs up and loads your saves for you without prompting you.
     
  13. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    http://kotei.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2008-12-07
     
  14. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for posting that new info. I'll try it out! [​IMG]
     
  15. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    What does this do?
     
  16. Meatbrain

    Newcomer Meatbrain Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Lets you play gba roms on the DS with a slot-one card... And an expansion pack of course.

    Good to hear he still updates this.
     
  17. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    FLASH1M support is more important than it seems.

    It's what Super Mario Advance 4, F-Zero Climax, and a few Pokemon games use.
     
  18. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Rudolph has removed support for the M3 flashcard product lines including the iTouchDS, M3 Real and Sakura due to the M3 Team sending him threatening letters to remove all support for their flashcards.
     
  19. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I think it was because of him making DLID ver of sakura that allowed use on all carts?

    I only really used gba cart dumper though
    I have v0.57 on my card as backup in case some game doesnt boot with the m3r, haven't found any yet though :0
    oh well
     
  20. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So i have a SCS1 SDHC and SClite and can't get this to run, says can't find slot 2 device!

    Anyone else got it running with this setup?

    paul
     

Share This Page