1. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    gateway red card microsd
     
    fafaffy likes this.
  2. qaz015393

    qaz015393 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    Thats even if Im using cias? *bc my red card doesnt like to read all the time so been using them*
     
  3. abdellbobo

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Country:
    France
    you need to see if the game compatible with the cheat because a lots of game not comfortable yet and you need to see your region download the cheat folder from the database and replace it on your red gateway 3ds SD card not the big SD card from your 3 DS and activate the cheat menu and go into the game and press L+ R or select + start and go to configure cheat in Normandy you would find cheats on there if you need anything contact me

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    yes the cheat codes work for .cia just put the cheat folder on your red gateway SD card :yaynds:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

     
    qaz015393 likes this.
  4. leonmagnus99

    leonmagnus99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,678
    Country:
    Iraq
    i bet some cheats are fun, but what are the cheats that you guys use :) ? your favourites etc.

    and happy new year to y'all stay healthy and happy gamiiing .
     
  5. KnightXR

    KnightXR Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Regarding the Master Hand, Master Core and other fighters that are from Solo play, I think it might be possible to get them fully working in versus mode, however it might require more codes to correct some data, Character codes alone just crash the game if you try to start the match with them selected.

    So, they must of done something special in story mode, I currently know master hand and master core Always spawn in Slot 3 or Slot 4 character slot in story mode and Master hand and crazy hand have Stamina mode enabled.
    I'm sure given enough time, some one will find out the differences between Story mode master hand and Versus mode, I'm currently thinking the game only locks up due to ether the character is missing support for stock lifes or something else.

    I have been trying to find out if it's possible to create a staminia mode for each player in versus mode if anyone can look into it that would be great :).
     
  6. qaz015393

    qaz015393 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    Thought so. But since my red sd card doesnt read anymore going to try to fix it & reinstall Gateway & hope itll work.
     
  7. abdellbobo

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Country:
    France
    I hope it will work for you and happy new year
     
    qaz015393 likes this.
  8. qaz015393

    qaz015393 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I figured it out & everything works again. Keep forgetting that I need the blue card to help fix it when it happens & reinstall GateWay.
     
    abdellbobo likes this.
  9. abdellbobo

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Country:
    France
    ok now try to cheat
     
    qaz015393 likes this.
  10. qaz015393

    qaz015393 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    United States
    Yep... but not to much XD cause where's the fun in cheating all the time.
     
  11. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,438
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    just incase anyone doesn't know, you can press L when entering a value to search for in the cheat menu and you can enter hex values instead of decimal.
    and if you really want to find cheats, using digital games/cia, it is easier and faster becuase you can remove the red card in game and test without quitting, rather than exiting the game since it would be on the red card
     
    v18281, I pwned U! and dsrules like this.
  12. Jo.neon

    Jo.neon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that new update helps. I tried finding the rupee value in triforce heroes and found it someone mentioned they couldn't find it before so I think mario kart 7 coin values may now be possible to find.

    The value kept freezing whenever I made it a code until I read this


    I did what he did and changed

    [In town Rupees 30k] << Causes Freeze
    32C82520 00007530

    to
    [In town Rupees 30k]
    DD000000 00000E00
    D3000000 32000000
    00C82520 00007530
    D0000000 00000000

    So why did the second one work because of the moved 32?
     
  13. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,438
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    if you press L + X + Y:
    the offset will be set to 32000000
    then there will be a 32bit write to 0C82520 + the offset, which is 32000000 (= 32C82520)

    nothing weird here, apart from the activator... L + X + Y? seems a bit annoying, but your choice :)
    read the gw text file that tells you how the codes work. the text file is in the 3.6.0 + 3.6.1 gw zip :)
    because you don't understand it, your original code would not have worked.
     
    Last edited by cearp, Jan 1, 2016
  14. Jo.neon

    Jo.neon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I made the activator that way on purpose I just didn't get how
    D3000000 32000000 ended up working but I'm guessing its because its 32bit?
    or because the D3 just made the code into three lines?
     
  15. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,438
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    no, the 32 does not mean 32 bit. i wrote above that it is just the offset. it could have been 31, 3E, etc, any number, but yes it is just a coincidence that the beginning of your address is 32 and it is a 32 bit value :)
    as i said, please read the text document in the gw zip. near the bottom i think, it explains the cheat codes.
    then ask questions :)
     
    Last edited by cearp, Jan 1, 2016
  16. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,438
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    has anyone tried cheating with happy home designer? i get big graphical glitches on the top screen when the cheat thing is searching and the system just freezes after usually after the first few searches.
    also the controls are way too fast, the gw cursor is weird, bottom screen flickers. 3.6 and 3.6.1
    in game it is fine, just when finding cheats.
    it's v1 of the game, the update is not installed
     
  17. Lord M

    Lord M GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Country:
    Italy
    Dont give up, i think will be very funny to change pokemon's moves in battle as we want xD How to make ultimate Pokemon LOL
     
  18. cearp

    cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,438
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    i did do it, it was weird though, not perfect. and only in battle, the change is not in real time, so you have to change a screen to see it. but that did work and stick.

    i tried again today, to find the pokemon move id NOT in battle.
    i can see it, but when i change it nothing happens. in the pokemon summary i can see it, but it would not change. i could get the move description text to change whilst my code was in action, but not the move itself, the change would not stick.
    this data must be stored somewhere in some weird format because i just can't pick it up normally.
    maybe you can try yourself and see what i am talking about. it's annoying!
     
  19. x06xp

    x06xp Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Canada
    it WORKS!!! thank you so much! But is it possible to change it to 20 instead? because it won't let you exit until you use ALL 99, which takes forever....
     
    Last edited by x06xp, Jan 1, 2016
    urherenow, siFippo and I pwned U! like this.
  20. infinest

    infinest Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Apparently i somehow screwed the search engine so hard that it is now infinitely searching for values with the loading bar extending into the top screen. I guess i'll start from scratch again then x.x
    [​IMG]
     
    SuzieJoeBob, Korma and I pwned U! like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Gateway, Cheats,