games no longer full screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by spastro, Sep 22, 2008.

Sep 22, 2008

games no longer full screen by spastro at 7:30 AM (1,766 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    Just got my wii chipped a few days ago. I just noticed that alot of my games now have a black bar down either side. Ussualy around 1 to 2 inches thick. This issue is not present in the wii menu or on all the games. Just some.

    U have checked the system settings and im on hdtv and 16:9 .

    Has anyone experienced this? How do you fix it?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    That probably has something to do with your TV settings? :S
     
  3. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's normal on some games, when using certain TVs. Not every game handles overscan the same way.
     
  4. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    i dunno its weird. I dont remeber ever seeing it before.
    Both backups and originals affected.

    Wiifit works fine, mariokarts and galaxy, but rayman 2 has the edges so does rayman 1 and so does the wiiware aquarium game but my wiiware dr mario is fine
    its odd.


    Really starting to bother me now
     
  5. zapu

    Member zapu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Poland
    If I were you I'd remove the chip to see if its somehow related, but really I doubt modchip could make something like this.
     
  6. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    i didnt install it so i would have no idea how to removie the chip.

    Its just weird that some games do it and other dont.

    Just test gh3 aerosmith and that's full screen
     
  7. Meowayne

    Member Meowayne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Germany
    That's games with overscan. Should be perfectly normal. This is not related to the chip. Few Wii games have "real" 480p.
     
  8. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    ok cool .


    So games with overscan will leave a little black edge down the sides of the tv?

    But games that dont have it will fit the screen?

    Does yours do this.

    Just tested bully, starwars force unleashed and res evil 4, they do it to, too some extent

    Even pressing the home button in these games comes up with the black edges when is simple states wii menu or reset.
     
  9. deadrabbit

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe change your wii TV settings back from widescreen to normal - I had the same problem with some games ages ago (mario party etc). The lame wii games that cannot output the widescreen signal just add unsightly banners down the side.
     
  10. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm i will give that a try...

    weird that rayman 2, bully and starwars the force unleashed is doing it.

    wouldn't really call them lame. But i will try your suggestions


    4:3 did not work
     
  11. Meowayne

    Member Meowayne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Germany
    My TV does this too with most of the games. The only realy FullScreen games I have are WiiSports/Play, Twilight Princess, Super Mario Galaxy and Smash Bros. All of the third-party games I play have small bars left and right. Very annoying, but I found no way to stretch the image.

    Edit

    PAL Wii, 32" Samsung LCD-TV, Component cables, output: 480p
     
  12. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm interesting.

    I have only noticed this after the wiikey chip.
    When did you notice yours?

    Im running on

    Pal will, 40: Samsung LCD tv, component cables, output 480p.
     
  13. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    You see...

    Wii lacks built-in aspect ratio correction. So games, channels, homebrew, etc, must be programmed to handle it themselves.

    This is why most non-widescreen content is horizontally stretched unless you change the TV's setting. And why most developers don't bother to handle overscan correctly, even in widescreen titles.
     
  14. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    im so confused.. so why did this only happen after i got it chipped?
     
  15. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Who knows? I can't think of any reason why that'd be...

    Did you have an SDTV before the chip was installed?
     
  16. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    Same tv for the past year.
    Wiikey installed about 3 days ago.

    Haruhi, have you witnessed the same situation on your tv?
     
  17. pinesal

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    I bet it was always like that, you just never noticed. After you put the modchip in, you were looking out for potential problems and NOW you notice.
     
  18. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a modchip installed. It has little bars for many games on mine as well.
     
  19. spastro
    OP

    Newcomer spastro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah..... Im guessing i never noticed.

    And now thats its chipped i see it.

    Might try to get hold of a second un modified wii and try it out on.
     

Share This Page