GameCube xeno/sp2sd2

V7xd

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
26
Country
United States
So I have a GameCube and I installed the xeno chip. It's booting Swiss by disc. I just got my sp2sd2 and I'm trying to boot some games I backed up. I can run these isos through dolphin but not on my system. I don't know what I could be doing wrong. The game is in root. But I also put the Swiss update files on the ad and tried putting the game in the iso folder.
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,779
Country
Belgium
Are you using latest Swiss?
If not download and burn on DVD (MiniDVD) or use SD Memorycard adaptor
(Don't put Swiss on the SP2SD2, it will not work)

I put my games in the folder "Games"
Then i just rename them Timesplitters.iso etc...

\Games
\Games\Timesplitters.iso
\Games\Timesplitters 2.iso
\Games\SSX Tricky.iso
\Games\Starfox Adventures.iso

I don't use seperate gamefolders
It's to much browsing under swiss :D

Nota:
Multidisc games i do use folders
\MD Games
\MD Games\Resident Evil 4
\MD Games\Resident Evil 4\game.iso
\MD Games\Resident Evil 4\disc2.iso
 
Last edited by DjoeN,

V7xd

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
26
Country
United States
Maybe my problem is I'm using a 64gb micro SD formatted to fat32?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2020-08-17-15-33-33-12_260528048de7f2f358f0056f785be619.jpg
    Screenshot_2020-08-17-15-33-33-12_260528048de7f2f358f0056f785be619.jpg
    674.7 KB · Views: 120

V7xd

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
26
Country
United States
I deleted everything off the sd card and made a games folder. I then put the game iso into the folder and it does not load. I click load sd2 and it doesn't boot any games.is there other files I need?
 
Last edited by V7xd,

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,779
Country
Belgium
What version of swiss do you use? Latest version is r878
Can you burn the swiss iso yourself to a mini DVD-R (or a full DVD-R when you use a modified case to fit full DVD discs
Do you have a SD Gecko (SD Memorycard adaptor)? (a game save memoryadator to fit a SD)

If you can burn:
Burn your regio iso from the \ISO folder to a mini DVD-R or DVD-R

If you have a SD Memorycard adaptor:
- 4GB SD card max
- A way to boot the SD (Action Replay or SD Media Launcher?)
- I don't know more, cause i never used the SD way

Other options
https://wit.wiimm.de/ to check your gamecube iso
https://www.gc-forever.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2704 try gamecube game manager
https://wiidatabase.de/downloads/pc-tools/dmtoolbox/ Try dmtoolbox
Did you try other iso files you got some other way then your own backups?

My setup is Bedroom GC:
PAL Gamecube DOL-001
FullDVD case
Gameboy Player
Qoob Pro modchip (Qoob Flasher app works perfect under Windows 10)
SP2SD2 128GB MicroSD
Latest Swiss flashed to Qoob Pro
Boot into Qoob Pro menu to boot Swiss from the Qoob Pro

My setup is Living GC:
PAL Gamecube DOL-001
FullDVD case
Gameboy Player
Viper Exteme modchip (Viper Flasher app does NOT work under Windows 10, youy need Windows XP (SP3))
SP2SD2 128GB MicroSD
Latest Swiss flashed to Viper Extreme
Boot into Viper menu to boot Swiss from the Viper Menu
 
Last edited by DjoeN,

V7xd

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
26
Country
United States
I have r688. Im sure plenty of people have used older versions and I doubt that is the issue. I'm wondering if potentially my sp2sd2 is defective. I don't have any mini disks but I'm sure I could burn one. I do not have an SD gecko. With the sp2sd2 does anything need placed other than isos?
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,779
Country
Belgium
I have r688. Im sure plenty of people have used older versions and I doubt that is the issue. I'm wondering if potentially my sp2sd2 is defective. I don't have any mini disks but I'm sure I could burn one. I do not have an SD gecko. With the sp2sd2 does anything need placed other than isos?

Way Older versions of swiss do not support sp2sd2
You really should use latest swiss, buy some mini dvd-r's and burn latest swiss to it


I don't know if Xeno modchip has a bootmenu like Qoob/Viper
With a Qoob Pro you select "B" for the main menu
You then select Applications
and then you select the Swiss menu
In swiss browse to your Game folder
Select game and boot it

(Older screenshots, i updated to 128GB and latest swiss)

Qoob1.jpg

Qoob2.jpg

Qoob3.jpg

Qoob4.jpg
Qoob5.jpg
 
Last edited by DjoeN,

V7xd

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
26
Country
United States
Mine boots directly to Swiss then asks which I want to boot from sd2 (sp2sd2), nickdisk (Swiss boot disk), memory card or ic chip. I click sd2 and it does nothing but ask if I want to boot from a another device.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
 

Attachments

  • IMG20200817171617.jpg
    IMG20200817171617.jpg
    730 KB · Views: 222
  • IMG20200817171646.jpg
    IMG20200817171646.jpg
    694 KB · Views: 208
  • IMG20200817171652.jpg
    IMG20200817171652.jpg
    723.4 KB · Views: 199
  • IMG20200817171713.jpg
    IMG20200817171713.jpg
    667.8 KB · Views: 169

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
51
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,779
Country
Belgium
So you really should upate to latest anyway, i bet it will solve your problem

Few other things
- did you check write protection on the SD (i know, stupid question)
- You are sure it's FAT32 formatted? (best way)
- Does the SP2SD2 fits nice in your slot (depending on the quality it can fall out if you shake the gamecube, that's way i taped mine)

[Note]
Way i use only US iso's?
I plan on getting a HDMI adaptor later this year :)
 
Last edited by DjoeN,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: anyway back to my ppssppp, an try n tweak it some more. bye guys