Gamecube games won't load?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Azure42893, Oct 30, 2012.

Oct 30, 2012

Gamecube games won't load? by Azure42893 at 5:18 AM (16,539 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, a little while back I was trying to run Gamecube backups but ended up stopping when they wouldn't work. Now when I try to load up a Gamecube game from a retail disc, screen just goes black. I can't remember what I was trying to use....anyway to fix this? =S
     
  2. suppow

    Member suppow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    are you booting from the main wii menu, or from the GC loader?
    maybe it has to do with the mios version you have installed
     
  3. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I've been loading from main wii. I think I installed some sort of thing that theoretically allowed me to load gcn games from a variety of loaders...I tried running the game via Neogamma, but it didn't work either.
     
  4. suppow

    Member suppow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    maybe you installed dios mios?
     
  5. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly. I'll take a look into it and see if what I find fixes my problem. Thanks.
     
  6. LinkFan16

    Member LinkFan16 I link them all

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Germany
    You probably installed a custom MIOS (which is not the same as DIOS MIOS) since this was the way to play backed up GameCube Games from burned discs back in the day. Now you have three options to choose from:

    1. if you want to be able to ONLY play original GameCube games again, all you have to do is install a clean MIOSv10, which can be obtained via ModMii. Then, get a wad manager (also available through ModMii if you don't have one at hand) and install the clean MIOSv10 with it. There you go, originals, but not backups, should be working again. If not, then you probably have to install a clean BCv6 as well. Just download it with ModMii like the MIOSv10 and install it with the wad manager.

    2. Then there is the option of a more modern setup with DIOS MIOS (Lite), which is able to play GameCube backups either from an external HDD or the SD Card and you should also be able to stick an original disc in the wii and play it with DIOS MIOS installed.

    DIOS MIOS (Lite) can be obtained on the official google code page. However, before installing DIOS MIOS I would install a clean MIOS like described in option 1. Then, just download the DIOS MIOS version you prefer (the normal DIOS MIOS for loading games from the HDD, and the Lite Version for loading games off SD Card, but always the version for real nand) and install the wad.

    If you choose the HDD route, it can have more than one partition, but the first partition needs to be FAT32 formatted with a clustersize of 32kb and set to primary & active. This can be done with a partition manager such as EASEUS Partition Master, but mind that you have to back up important data from the HDD before you format it, otherwise all data is lost. To finally play the games, just get one of the common usb loaders like wiiflow or usbloader gx and you're set.

    3. Then There is also a tool called devolution, which is also able to load games from usb, but has some advantages over DIOS MIOS like working audio for some games that stream their music and other sounds directly from the disc, something DIOS MIOS does not have. There are also things like BBA emulation to play games like Phantasy Star I and II online and classic controller support as well as GCN to GBA Link emulation is planned.

    To be able to use it you will need to verify the games you want to play from the HDD with the original disc once (the tool prompts you to insert the original disk the first time you start it from the HDD to verify it)

    Since I'm a DIOS MIOS user, I cannot give any instructions on how to install devolution, but here should be everything you need to know.
     
  7. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks for the informative response, LinkFan16. =)
     
  8. alex_0706

    Member alex_0706 darknessblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well this is just something with the new software from nintendo

    gamecube games arn't playable anymore without hacking
     
  9. LinkFan16

    Member LinkFan16 I link them all

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't know what you mean by that exactly, since the wii, except the newer more recent models, is perfectly capable of playing retail gamecube games out of the box without any hacking. There never was any kind of software from Nintendo that would prevent one to play retail gamecube games on the wii. Hacking is only needed for a more enhanced setup for either lazy people like me who like to have their games at one spot and easy to carry around, or for those who want to protect their original discs from scratches and the like. Another group would probably be people who have a broken disk drive, but since you need to have a disc in the drive for the majority of games at least until now, they sadly don't really benefit from gamecube backup loaders.
     
  10. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I think he was talking about the newer Wiis. I have an old one with the Gamecube controller ports and everything. Can you actually hack one of the newer models to play Gamecube games? o.o

    (As a side note, I haven't gotten around to fixing my Wii yet, but hopefully I get the time soon.)
     
  11. LinkFan16

    Member LinkFan16 I link them all

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Germany
    well, you can rip off the gamecube ports of an older wii and soldier them onto a new model to play gamecube games, with or without further hacking, on it. And if devolution gets the planned classic controller support, you also might be able to play gamecube games on a newer model without ripping apart an older one. We'll have to see what the future brings ;)
     
  12. alex_0706

    Member alex_0706 darknessblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Netherlands

    this would work

    but it isnt smart to do it with an new brought wii
    because the warrantly will be gone if you do this
     
  13. LinkFan16

    Member LinkFan16 I link them all

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, this is the price you have to pay when you want to play gamecube games on a new wii model. Still, only softmoding it would void the warranty as well. If you have to send the softmodded console to nintendo for whatever reason for it to be repaired, they are gonna charge you for it even if the warranty would still be valid. But yeah instead getting and old model, ripping it apart and putting the gamecube parts on a new model wii, you could as well use the old model to play gamecube games. However I think if you have access to a used, no more working unit of the older model, you could as well go the other route and hardmod one of the newer wiis. I for one wouldn't open any wii up myself in fear of breaking something, but there are persons around who know this stuff very well and can be trusted to open a wii and put it together again without doing any harm to it.
     
  14. alex_0706

    Member alex_0706 darknessblade

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Netherlands

    well i would suggest this

    1 try buying an gamecube first for less than 50$ or €

    2 try an older model wii (mod it)[fi it breaks down buy the newest version]
     
  15. Smario

    Newcomer Smario Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Pine Bluff, Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    so how do you make it so you can only play gamecube games and wii games only not backup games. i had install DM and Uninstall it.
    ok i put wii game in plays fine
    put gc game in press start go's strait to black sceen.
    Please help me asap
    i don't want to sell it and they find out that they cant play wii and GAMECUBE! T_T
     
  16. ayrek

    Member ayrek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install the original MIOS, or a cMIOS to play burned backups.
     
  17. Smario

    Newcomer Smario Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Pine Bluff, Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Then can you text me how to do that or show me a video doing that.
    ASAP
    Thank You. T_T
     
  18. ayrek

    Member ayrek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Easy peasy. https://sites.google.com/site/completesg/gamecube

    Edit: Well, that's for playing retail discs AND backups. If you don't want it to play backups for whatever reason, then all you need to do is download the MIOS from NUSD, and then install it using your favorite wad installer.
     
  19. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    (sorry if this is reviving a dead thread), but aside:
    would installing a clean MIOS mess with nintendont and it's ability to play games off of a flash drive?, or would i need DIOS MIOS for that? (i am a bit lost here, sorry.) I am trying to get gamecube games working on the disc channel, but i can load them through nintendont.
    (also, would this create memory card issues since I am using a physical memory card for nintendont?)
     
    Last edited by TimX24968B, Sep 12, 2016

Share This Page