Gamecube games don't run from disc channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Mistle, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009
  1. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a homebrewed Wii (4.1E). It also has a Wiikey installed for a long time ago.

    I hadn't noticed until now, but since upgrading to 4.1E all gamecube games stopped running from the disc channel. If i insert one into the drive, the wii will go to the "please eject disc, turn off, and refer to manual" screen. The only way i can run them is through Gecko OS.

    So is there anything I have to install to get the GC games running from the disc channel once again? All help is appreciated =D Sorry if this is a common question.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall your MIOS?
     
  3. davidsl_128

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    Yes, reinstalling the MIOS should do. Get it though NUSD, or look for the Gamecube Backup Launcher which installs a custom MIOS that loads GC backups (you alredy have Wiikey so you can load backups already, but installing MIOS this is easier if you don't know how to use NUSD)
     
  4. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    ok awesome! =D so if i just install the gamecube backup launcher normally, that should allow GC games to run from the disc channel? nothing else i need to tweak?
     
  5. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure what davidsl is saying is that if you run the GC Backup Launcher once, it should let you run games from the Disc Channel.

    Or you could try the bonus mIOS from cIOSCORP 3.5.
     
  6. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so i installed GC Backup Laucher by following these instructions:


    But it still doesn't work. I am getting the same problem as before. Also, even when I try and run the game through the GC Backup Launcher, it gets an error. "error 53100 ready" or something. =/
    Any help?
     
  7. gir489

    Member gir489 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I had this problem, too.

    Install IOS70 from cIOSCORP and make sure you use PriiLoader to boot IOS70.
     
  8. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    do you have any preloader hacks or start patch hacks in place? try disabling the force disk region hack. it's caused many bizzar issues for many people. it's quite a nasty patch.
     
  9. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anybody explain to me how I do this? I was once knowledgeable with all this stuff... but I seem to have forgotten everything =S
    So yeah, all help is appreciated =)

    EDIT: I have PriiLoader installed. I am on 4.1E. So how do I install IOS70 from cIOSCORP and boot it with PriiLoader? Thanks =D
     
  10. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you already have priiloader, check what hacks you have enabled first and disable some of those if there are any other than the skip disc update check.
     
  11. Mistle
    OP

    Newcomer Mistle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    The only other ones I have enables are "skip health warning" and "replace health warning with back menu".
    Disabled them both, still didn't work.
     

Share This Page