Game got frozen using acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ducdayvn, May 28, 2010.

May 28, 2010
  1. ducdayvn
    OP

    Newcomer ducdayvn Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using acekard 2i with 4.21 firmware on DS lite. The game just keep frozen and I have to turn off my DS and back on in order to play again. I'm new to this and need some help. Thanks.
     
  2. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
  3. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First off, don't use official firmware, use AKAIO firmware.
    The official firmware is nowhere near as good, even Team Acekard know this and link to AKAIO on their official site.

    Secondly, game freezing might actually be a contact issue, read up about it here.
    http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-gu...your-acekard#12
     
  4. ducdayvn
    OP

    Newcomer ducdayvn Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First turn off cheats, download play and soft reset.

    The ROM will need to be clean, patched ROMS are not supported,

    Re-download the game from another source. Verify the ROM is good.

    If that still doesn't work, use a ROM from a different region.

    Ensure you formatted your microsd card with the Panasonic formatter.
     
  6. ducdayvn
    OP

    Newcomer ducdayvn Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have also use AKAIO firmware as well but it's still frozen. I will double check on the contact issues when I get home tonight. Thank you very much for your help.
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You ever notice that if you disable cheats and try to enable/disable them mid game (Start+Select+Up/Down), it'll crash?
     
  8. ducdayvn
    OP

    Newcomer ducdayvn Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Panasonic Formatter did it. Thank you so much for your advice.
     

Share This Page