Game Dumper USB Flash Drive Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by XxOblivion77, Nov 9, 2008.

Nov 9, 2008
  1. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    How can I get them to mount? Preferably my 8GB would be nice.
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    i know how you feel .... i also have a 2gb and a 8gb and it doesnt work
     
  3. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    Makes me sad. I only bought the 8GB for dumping. Oh well. It's not even illegal here in Canada.
     
  4. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
  5. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    ...did you demodulate the flange widgets?

    I don't think USB2.0 works on the Wii yet.
    Only USB1.1
     
  6. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    Does demodulating make it 1.1?
     
  7. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    LMAOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO [​IMG]
     
  8. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry I'm a newbie to this stuff.
     
  9. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    haha its alrite mate its jus Arm taking the piss lol

    basically usb storage is abit fussy on the wii i believe..

    i havent actually tried it myself i've just been using Wifi tbh

    there was a compability list floating around somewhere of confirmed working drives but cant seem to remember where.
     
  10. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyway to MAKE it mount? Any special homebrew for it?
     
  11. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yes, most definitely.
     
  12. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I demodulate it then? Do most computes accept 2.0 and 1.1?
     
  13. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    The funny thing is that he is completely unaware that I'm making everything about demodulating up.
     
  14. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Stop changing the subject and tell him how to demodulating so he can get it to USB 2 and use his 8 gig card .
     
  15. XxOblivion77
    OP

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    ...

    Will there maybe be a bug-fix for it?
     
  16. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    go easy on him .... he's canadian [​IMG]
     
  17. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    HAY! Just because we're canadian, doesn't make us not learned of information...

    ...where'd I put my Kraft Dinner?
     
  18. r3v3rb

    r3v3rb Newbie

    Just read the ArmII blog and found a link to this and another demodulator post and had to post and say how ever so funny they both are - could be the next 'all your base' - i'm going to use it at work when explaining to peeps about how I go about installing the HBC and stuff on their wii's... dumb arses wont have an f'ing clue i'm taking the piss [​IMG]
     

Share This Page