game cheats not working on AK2i?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by neocooltiger, May 23, 2009.

May 23, 2009
  1. neocooltiger
    OP

    Newcomer neocooltiger Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've follow all the instruction of how to place the game cheats into the "cheat" folder of the AK2i. Then I started my DSi and enabled the game cheats, when I am in the game, the cheats doesn't work. (for example, I enabled max money cheats, then I went into my game and I didn't see max money) pleases help! Thanks
     
  2. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you downloaded the right cheat file for the acekard?
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    first of all can you be precise?

    i assume you had choose the database you want, then choose to rebuilt, cheats appear, you ticked/choose them, and press maybe select any other buttons to save
    you load the game and cheats didn't work?

    did you reset and check go back to the cheat menu and check is the cheats ticked? if no.. that means you didn't save them!

    if yes.. is ticked and you saved! can you tell me what is the game that you are playing [​IMG]
     
  4. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Did you enable cheats on the options?
     
  5. neocooltiger
    OP

    Newcomer neocooltiger Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
     I am playing Custom Robo Arena. btw, do I enable cheat/action replay thingy? because all my setting is at default.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Just incase cheats have to be enabled!

    by the way, which firmware are you using ? akaio or official firmware from team ak?
     
  7. neocooltiger
    OP

    Newcomer neocooltiger Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i'm using the official firmware of the AK team.
     
  8. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    Don't enable it. All it does is enable cheats [​IMG]
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  10. neocooltiger
    OP

    Newcomer neocooltiger Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    If I upgrade my AK2i into Akaio. In the future when I want to change it back into the original fireware, how can I do that?
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    just download and replace the existing firmware
     
  12. neocooltiger
    OP

    Newcomer neocooltiger Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    thank you very much! Fast response!
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you are welcome
    i doubt you would want to switch back to official firmware after using AKAIO
    by the way, good luck with your cheat codes
     

Share This Page