Galaxy S II android.process.media issue?

Discussion in 'Android' started by chris888222, Jun 23, 2012.

Jun 23, 2012
  1. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    This is a pretty urgent issue and Samsung is shit in repairs.

    Once I accidentally upgraded my GS2 to 4.0.3 ICS and every five minutes this weird "android.process.media stopped unexpectedly" came out.

    It was so bad that the phone auto restarted itself a few times in less than 10 minutes.

    I sent my phone to Samsung for repair (it took 6 days) and they told me they could fix this issue. Well, apparently not. This shit pops up again, but not as common. When I go to "applications" in settings it will still auto restart.

    What is the issue? Is there a fix for this?
    Thanks
     


  2. Tekken179

    Member Tekken179 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like a bad upgrade to me.

    Try wiping the phone and perform the upgrade / flash the latest firmware again.
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there no way you can reinstall whatever ROM you were on before? It seems to me that that might fix the problem.
     
  4. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'll try and do a master reset.

    If it still fails, tomorrow I'll call up Samsung again.

    They took my phone for 6 days and fixed NOTHING.


     
  5. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Sorry for double post.

    Problem still persists after system reset.

    Darn. I'm really angry and loss now.
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a Samsung, so you should be able to flash a ROM with Odin I believe. (It's a piece of PC software). I don't have any experience with Samsung phones personally, but I have read a bit about them at various times and I believe this is how you would probably do it. You'd probably be better asking for help over at the XDA developers forum if you haven't already though.
     
  7. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The problem with flashing a ROM is that its going to be hard for him to find the right build now. Samsung Firmwares are a confusing mess of a billion different regional builds with a code defining each one. In order to get the ROM to work with Kies (Samsungs' proprietary updating software) you need just the right region on your phone.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    go to http://www.sammobile.com/ and download the rom for youre phone. you will have to use odin to put it though.

    also, you could probably try CWM and delete cache, but not so sure about this
     
  9. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can find stock Samsung roms in this thread at XDA. Just Ctrl+F 'ZSKF1' for the ROM
     
  10. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    You could try fixing permissions and wiping cache and dalvik cache in ClockWork Mod if you have it. If that doesn't work then you could try wiping data (which is basically reformatting your phone, so back up first).
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would just flash a custom rom, I had an S 2 and the stock firmware is shitty compared to what else is available.

    Flashing a new firmware will fix all your issues, personally I used this one http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1290468 and found it alot faster than stock ever was
     
  12. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    The problem is I did a master reset and same problem still surfaces.

    Without Wi-Fi on the phone is still okay, but with Internet the error keeps coming.
     
  13. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got an idea: Get the current firmware information from your phone (Build number etc.) and downloaded that firmware if you can. I.e. Reflash your current firmware. You should be able to find it at SamFirmwares.

    Using ODIN is relatively straightforward. You need an OPS file for the GSII and the firmware (make sure you get the correct version of both of these there are many different variations of this phone). Generally your firmware will be ".tar.md5" file inside a zip or rar file. Tick the box in ODIN for 1 File flashing, select the ".tar.md5" file in the bottom file selection. Select your OPS in the top file selection. Perform a master reset on your phone then turn it off. Put the phone into download mode and plug it into your computer. ODIN should see it and then you can flash. ODIN will automatically reboot your phone (the first boot will take a long time). If your phone bootloops then pull the battery and boot into recovery mode where you should be able to perform another data reset (its possible some files are still hanging around).
    Key Combos needed:
    Recovery = Volume Up + Home + Power
    Download Mode = VOlume Down + Home + Power
     
  14. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'll try it tomorrow since my dad is using this phone.

    He is asking me to send a complaint letter to Samsung -__-
     
  15. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,787
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Before you do any of that, try this:

    Go into Settings->Applications->Manage Applications
    Find the Android Market
    Hit "Force Stop"
    Hit "Clear Cache"
    Now hit back and find "Google Services Framework"
    Hit "Clear Data"
    Restart your phone.

    If that doesn't fix it, you need to reinstall ICS while clearing Data, Cache, and Dalvik Cache. This can happen when you upgrade from a previous version of Android to a new one or vice versa. It's thought to be cause by incompatibilities by certain applications, so wiping everything and reinstalling should fix the issue.
     
  16. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could also try finding the "fix permissions" option in recovery menu and run it. I have read it can help some FC errors.
     
  17. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    The prob is I did a whole master reset twice and it still happens.

    Will try the steps out now though.
     
  18. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    It's no use, the phone always auto restarted when I hit "applications".

    Besides, there's no manage icon.
     
  19. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In ICS its just called apps. Then you just tap the all tab and find the apps you need and tap them to see the options
     
  20. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hey guys! Sorry for not updating but

    I managed to fix it! :lol:

    Thanks for all the help, really appreciate it.
     

Share This Page