1. AyanamiRei

    OP AyanamiRei GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    France
    Hello, sorry to bother anyone but I just got my 2DS back from the reparator (I broke the battery) and proceded to a9LH installation. The thing is that I am currently stucked on the step where I have to visit a certain webpage after downgrading the console to 2.1.0: the browser initialized then froze on a blank page when I pointed on the screen in order to input the URL.

    Currently waiting on the frozen screen.
     
  2. ItsKipz

    ItsKipz l33t hax0r
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,930
    Country:
    United States
    Can you get to the URL, or did it freeze before you could type?
     
  3. AyanamiRei

    OP AyanamiRei GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    France
    It froze when I tapped the screen, preventing me to type anything.

     
    Last edited by AyanamiRei, Feb 2, 2017
  4. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
     
  5. AyanamiRei

    OP AyanamiRei GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    France
    @proflayton123 Mmh... interestingly enough, it won't go beyond a black screen upon switching OFF then ON like I feared.

    edit: sorry, this case was talked about in the FAQ. 2nd problem solved.

    Thanks to @proflayton123 for the help. (I thought pushing the console OFF could be damaging)
     
    Last edited by AyanamiRei, Feb 2, 2017
  6. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,032
    Country:
    Japan
    Black screen on boot? Whatever you do DO NOT format it..
     
  7. AyanamiRei

    OP AyanamiRei GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    France
    Now that the safe installer boots, my "payload_stage1 doesn't exist or exceed max size" despite the fact I have the firm0, firm0_100, firm1 and secret_sector bin files placed in the a9lh directory (SD root).

    @Distrance Thanks, that's sad for someone who actually went through it once two weeks ago (in less than 10min, without the backups/writing times)

    @Distrance Nevermind. I need to get some sleep if I'm that blind.
     
    Last edited by AyanamiRei, Feb 2, 2017
  8. Distrance

    Distrance 矢澤にこ
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Country:
    Finland
    You don't have the right files in the root of the SD card. Read the guide again.

    That, or you don't have the payload files in the a9lh folder which you would get from the "release.zip" file if you followed 3DS.guide.
     
    Last edited by Distrance, Feb 2, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installation, browser, Frozen