Frogger DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by King Dodongo, Jan 31, 2011.

Jan 31, 2011

Frogger DS by King Dodongo at 1:53 AM (3,178 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. King Dodongo
    OP

    Newcomer King Dodongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
    KDD's Frogger DS

    It's a remake of the arcade-game "Frogger"

    Link: FroggerDS

    [​IMG]
     
  2. MigueelDnd

    Member MigueelDnd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    Yes
    Country:
    United States
    Looks cool. I liked these games, and I remember playing some on a flash website some time ago... I will play this [​IMG]
     
  3. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great project, I'll download this tomorrow [​IMG] I love frogger [​IMG]
     
  4. Sausage Head

    Member Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The graphics look very good. Frogger is indeed a fun little game.
     
  5. King Dodongo
    OP

    Newcomer King Dodongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
  6. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,300
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    OOOooohh! How does it run with Sudokuhax?
     
  7. SmokeFox

    Member SmokeFox Jesus Christ is the Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Man i love these Homebrew games.
     
  8. King Dodongo
    OP

    Newcomer King Dodongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
    no. i dosn't can start the game, because i must touch the screen to start it.
    and then its freeze, but i can make a version without a startscreen.
     
  9. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,300
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    That'd be great. Or change it so you need to press A or something.
     
  10. King Dodongo
    OP

    Newcomer King Dodongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] it dosn't work, i removed the title screen but
    the sprites are black and the game freeze. i don't know why, sorry
     
  11. King Dodongo
    OP

    Newcomer King Dodongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] it dosn't work, i removed the title screen but
    the sprites are black and the game freeze. i don't know why, sorry
    edit: how i can delete a post?
     
  12. Hatchetball

    Member Hatchetball GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Love it. Would love to see some more updated sprites though...
    I'd be very interested in knowing how this was made. (programs used, etc)

    Really want to play this with newer sprites!
     
  13. Sausage Head

    Member Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe the title screen initialized the sprites?
     
  14. King Dodongo
    OP

    Newcomer King Dodongo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Germany
    no its only a simple loop
    Code:
    while (!Stylus.Held)
    {
    ÂÂÂÂPA_LoadBackground(1, 0, &start);
    ÂÂÂÂPA_LoadDefaultText(0, 2);
    ÂÂÂÂPA_OutputSimpleText(0,2,11,"Touch the screen to Start");
    ÂÂÂÂPA_WaitForVBL();
    }
     
  15. Sausage Head

    Member Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Very wierd. You may want to clean the code, but it takes a bit of time.
     

Share This Page