Freezing the 3DS' Menu

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Kiaku, Dec 17, 2011.

Dec 17, 2011

Freezing the 3DS' Menu by Kiaku at 12:24 AM (703 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Kiaku
    OP

    Member Kiaku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    While my BlazBlue was saving, I ejected it, and while the 3DS was restarting to the home screen, I kept slotting the game in then back out, and now the 3DS icon is blank, and the top screen doesn't show anything no matter what I highlight, and when I moved the 3DS icon somewhere else, it froze, but the music's still on. Had to force power off.​
    Then I froze it again, but this time I can't navigate anymore. Probably cause the timing's different. Just a small glitch, if you want to try it out.​
     
  2. Dolei

    Newcomer Dolei Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Twitter
    Country:
    New Zealand
    i wonder if this could be an exploit.. muahaha :evil:
     
  3. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.
    For an exploit, you have to be able to inject code. Pushing a game card in and out will not inject code.
     
  4. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If it was it wouldn't matter because the 3DS reads encrypted code that only it understands.

    Sorry to be a downer. :(

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     

Share This Page